Suomi - Mantaz

Moderator: Naava

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-03, 15:55

Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)

And thanks for explaining the vowels..

User avatar
Liisi
Posts: 1370
Joined: 2004-06-07, 9:08
Gender: female
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Liisi » 2005-10-03, 16:31

Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)
I appreciate corrections to my mistakes in any language.

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-03, 18:17

Liisi wrote:
Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)


Oh no! :evil:

User avatar
ExtraTerrestre
Posts: 88
Joined: 2004-11-13, 19:34
Gender: female
Location: Pedro Leopldo, MG
Country: BR Brazil (Brasil)
Contact:

Postby ExtraTerrestre » 2005-10-04, 2:49

Mantaz wrote:
Liisi wrote:
Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)


Oh no! :evil:


Minä unohdan taas vokaaliharmonian... Mutta minä en vihaa tämä!
Languages: Português, English
Learning: Italiano
Next Ones: Français, Deustch, Svenska, Español (maybe), Suomi

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-04, 5:25

mutta minä en vihaa tätä ;) you have to use partitive.

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-04, 5:26

@ExtraTerrestre "I forget the vocal harmony, but I don't hate it"??

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-04, 5:27

hate it or finnish ?

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-04, 5:50

Jonne wrote:hate it or finnish ?


Hm, what? :D I tried to translate ExtraTerrestre's phrase :D

User avatar
Liisi
Posts: 1370
Joined: 2004-06-07, 9:08
Gender: female
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Liisi » 2005-10-04, 6:40

Mantaz wrote:@ExtraTerrestre "I forget the vocal harmony, but I don't hate it"??


Yes, or actually: I'm forgetting the vocal harmony again, but I don't hate it.
I appreciate corrections to my mistakes in any language.

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-04, 16:06

Time for another excercise

TYPE 4

pelata, levätä

Minä pelaan, leväan*
Sinä pelaat, leväät
Hän pelaa, levää
Me pelaamme, leväämme
Te pelaatte, leväätte
He pelaavat, leväävät

* joking, it's levään

TYPE 5

Häiritä

Minä häiritsen
Sinä häiritset
Hän häiritsee
Me häiritsemme
Te häiritsette
He häiritsevät

Well, how was that?

User avatar
Alcadras
Posts: 5508
Joined: 2005-04-16, 11:45
Real Name: Mirac Özdağ
Gender: male
Location: Ankara
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Postby Alcadras » 2005-10-04, 16:22

verbix says it must be "leväää" :roll:

3 times ä ? :roll:

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-04, 16:23

Alcadras wrote:verbix says it must be "leväää" :roll:

3 times ä ? :roll:


What? :shock:

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-04, 16:24

Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät

User avatar
Alcadras
Posts: 5508
Joined: 2005-04-16, 11:45
Real Name: Mirac Özdağ
Gender: male
Location: Ankara
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Postby Alcadras » 2005-10-04, 16:25

hmm then verbix has mistakes :D

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-04, 16:26

Jonne wrote:Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät


What the hell? :D Is this some kind of consonant hamrony or what? :D

User avatar
Mantaz
Posts: 1527
Joined: 2004-12-29, 19:22
Real Name: Mantas Indrašius
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn, EE
Country: LT Lithuania (Lietuva)
Contact:

Postby Mantaz » 2005-10-15, 18:32

Hei!

Sorry, for leaving this topic, I just had much to do at work and was usually mentally tired for learning :)

So, can somebody make a short explanation on tenses of Suomi? And can you recommend some good site with all the grammatical tables in one place ;)

Kiiiiiiitos! :D

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-15, 20:57

Mantaz wrote:
Jonne wrote:Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät


What the hell? :D Is this some kind of consonant hamrony or what? :D


Irregular verb I'd say :roll:

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-15, 21:03

Mantaz wrote:Hei!

Sorry, for leaving this topic, I just had much to do at work and was usually mentally tired for learning :)

So, can somebody make a short explanation on tenses of Suomi? And can you recommend some good site with all the grammatical tables in one place ;)

Kiiiiiiitos! :D


For tenses:

I infinitive
II infinitive
III infinitive
IV infinitive
V infinitive

ACTIVE:

present
perfect
imperfect
pluperfect
potential
potential perfect
conditional
conditional perfect
imperative present
imperative perfect

PASSIVE:

PRESENT
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERFECT
Affirmative
Negative

POTENTIAL
Affirmative
Negative

CONDITIONAL
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERATIVE PRESENT
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERATIVE PERFECT
Affirmative
Negative

PARTICIPLES:

1. participle, active
2. participle, active
3. participle, active
1. participle, passive
2. participle, passive

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-10-15, 21:06

try http://www.verbix.com for tables.

User avatar
Alcadras
Posts: 5508
Joined: 2005-04-16, 11:45
Real Name: Mirac Özdağ
Gender: male
Location: Ankara
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Postby Alcadras » 2005-10-16, 16:39

Verbix hasn't got all verbs.

it says for some verbs : %28 of conjugates are available , in Finnish :roll:


Return to “Finnish (Suomi)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests