Votic / Votian

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-08, 23:42

Vegetation

mettsä = forest
puu = tree
niglapuu = conifer
koivu = kahtši = birch
paju = raita = willow
petäjä = pine
tammi = oak
vaahtõr = maple
niini = linden
kedrõ = cedar
aapa = haavaa = aspen
kuusi = spruce, fir
saarnõ = ash (tree)
pihlaga = räpinä = rowan
põõzaᴢ = shrub, bush
marja = berry
poolõz = lingonberry
grõžovnikka = gooseberry
sõssõr = currant
kaunizmarja = red currant
mussamarja = black currant
jõvikaz = karpalo = cranberry
maazikkainõ = strawberry
musikõz = blueberry
muragõz = cloudberry
baabukaz = võvvar = raspberry
kataga = juniper
roho = (tall) grass, weeds
muro = (short) grass, lawn
einä = hay
kukka = flower
juuri = root
õhsa = branch
lehto = leaf
niglõ = avu = thorn, pine needle
krapisa = šahisa = to rustle (leaves)
krapina = šahina = rustling, rustle (noun)
kärkki = puukäpü = cone, pinecone
pähtšenä = nut
siini = mushroom
sammal = moss
karpõᴢ = lichen
sõnajalka = štanajalka = fern

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-27, 0:59

Bodies of water

vesi = water
tuim vesi = fresh water
merevesi = sea water
lähevesi = spring water
lähe = spring
kaivo = well
õja = creek, brook
jõtši = river
jõgõõsiha = riverbed
jõgõõranta = riverbank
jarvi = lake
bruuda = pond
lootsikko = small pond
lätikko = puddle
soo = marsh
sannikko = bog
vesitokkuminõ = waterfall
jõgõõsuu = mouth of the river
ranta = shore, coast, beach
lahti = bay, gulf
proliva = strait
meri = sea
lainõ = wave
saari = island
saarikkõin = small island, islet

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-03, 16:49

Examples of declension of nouns

Singular forms of 'järvi' (lake):
Nominative: järvi
Genitive: järve
Partitive: järveä
Illative: järvee
Inessive: järvez
Elative: järvess
Allative: järvele
Adessive: järvell
Ablative: järvelt
Translative: järvessi
Terminative: järveessa
Essive: järvenä
Abessive: järvettä
Comitative: järveka
Excessive: järvent*

Plural forms of 'järved' (lakes):
Nominative: järved
Genitive: järvije
Partitive: järviit
Illative: järviise
Inessive: järviz
Elative: järviss
Allative: järvile
Adessive: järvill
Ablative: järvilt
Translative: järviissi
Terminative: järviisessa
Essive: järviinä
Abessive: järvittä
Comitative: järviika

*Excessive does not have a separate plural form.

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-11-26, 1:18

Weather

ilma = sää = weather (sää has a negative connotation, i.e., stormy weather)
üvä ilma = nice weather
siitiä ilma = clear weather, mild weather
paha sää = kehno sää = bad weather
päivä = sun
päivükaᴢ = sunny
päivä paisab = the sun is shining
pilvi = cloud
pilvõkaᴢ = cloudy
jürüpilvi = thundercloud
kuiva = dry
tuuli = wind
tuulikaz = windy
brõss = breeze, light wind
suur tuul = strong wind
tormi = mörü = storm
tormikaz = mörükaᴢ = stormy
jürisä = to thunder
jürü = thunder, lightning
utu = tomakka = fog
tomakaz = foggy
sakka utu = thick fog
vihma = rain
vihmakaz = rainy
saab vihmaa = it's raining
vihmakaarõ = ikolookka = rainbow
lumi = snow
lumõkaz = snowy
saab lunta = it's snowing
ränne = šlotta = sleet
jää = ice
jäine = icy
tšülmä = cold
sooja = warm
kuuma = hot
palava = hot, sweltering
niiskõa = nepsiä = humid, moist

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-12-21, 16:32

Time-related expressions

Aika = time
Vai sill on aikaa? = do you have time?
Jah, mill on aikaa = yes, I have time
Mill bõõ aikaa = I don't have time
Aik on veelä vara = it's still early
Aik on jo iĺĺaa = it's already late

Nütt = now
Paraikaa = currently, right now
Järkeä / Kõhti = right away

Alattu = always
Sakkaassi / Tihti = often
Välillä = sometimes
Arvaa = rarely
Ei kõõᴢ = never

Oomnikko = in the morning
Päiväl = during the day, during the afternoon
Tšehsipäiväl = at midday
Õhtogoss = in the evening
Üül = at night

Mõnnõs tunni? / Paĺĺo aika on? = what time is it?
Kahs tunnia = two o'clock
Kahstõiššümmett tunnia = twelve o'clock
Poolõ esimõissa tunnia = half past twelve
Poolõ kõlmõtta tunnia = half past two
Nell-tšümmett viitt minuttia ühstõššõmõtta tunnia = a quarter to eleven
Viiz minuttia vajaga kahsi = five minutes to two
Tšümmee minuttia tõissa tunnia = ten minutes past two

Ühsi minutti = one minute
Kahsi minuttia = two minutes
Kahsi tunnia = two hours

Päivä = day
Ühsi päivä = one day
Kahsi päivää = two days
Tšümmee päivää = ten days

Mõnnõs kuupäiv tänävä on? = what's the date today?
Mitä päiv tänävä on? = what day is today?
Tänävä on esimespäivä / Tänävä on tuhkapäivä = today is Monday
Tänävä on tõinõpäivä = today is Tuesday
Tänävä on kõlmaspäivä / Tänävä on sereda = today is Wednesday
Tänävä on nelläspäivä = today is Thursday
Tänävä on viijespäivä / Tänävä on päätnitts = today is Friday
Tänävä on laukopäivä = today is Saturday
Tänävä on pühäpäivä = today is Sunday

Enneglee / Ülieglee = the day before yesterday
Eglee = yesterday
Täna = today
Oomõnna = tomorrow
Ülioomõna = the day after tomorrow

Suutkõd = day (24-hour period)

Sel näteliä = this week
Tõizõl näteliä = next week
Sel kuul = this month
Tõizõl kuul = next month
Meńńä kuul = last month

Uusi aasta = new year
Tänävoon = this year
Männävoon = last year

Tševäd = spring
Tševäällä = in spring
Suvi = summer
Suvõlla = in summer
Sütšüzü = autumn
Sütšüzüllä = in autum
Talvi = winter
Talvõlla = in winter

Janvaari = January
Febrali = February
Martti = March
Apreli = April
Mai = May
Juuni = June
Juuli = July
Augusti = August
Sentaabri = September
Oktaabri = October
Nojäbri = November
Dekabri = December

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian (vaďďa tšeeli)

Postby Linguaphile » 2019-02-03, 18:11

Conjugation of verbs elää "to live" and tulla "to come"

Infinitive: elää tulla

Indicative present, affirmative
1s miä elän miä tulõn
2s siä eläd siä tulõd
3s tämä eläb tämä tulõb
1p müü elämmä müü tulõmmõ
2p tüü elättä tüü tulõttõ
3p nämäd eläväd = nämäd ellääz = nämäd ellää nämäd tulõvad = nämäd tullaz = nämäd tullaa

Indicative present, negative
1s miä en elä miä en tulõ
2s siä ed elä siä ed tulõ
3s tämä eb elä tämä eb tulõ
1p müü emmä elä müü emmä tulõ
2p tüü että elä tüü että tulõ
3p nämäd eväd elä nämäd eväd tulõ

Indicative simple past, affirmative
1s miä elin miä tulin
2s siä elid siä tulid
3s tämä eli tämä tuli
1p müü elimmä müü tulimma
2p tüü elittä tüü tulitta
3p nämäd eliväd = nämäd eletti nämäd tulivõd = nämäd tultii

Indicative simple past, negative
1s miä en elänüd = miä en elännü miä en tullu
2s siä ed elänüd = siä ed elännü siä ed tullu
3s tämä eb elänüd = tämä eb elännü tämä eb tullu
1p müü emmä elänüd = müü emmä elännü müü emmä tullu
2p tüü että elänüd = tüü että elännü tüü että tullu
3p nämäd eväd elättü nämäd eväd tultu

Past perfect, affirmative
1s miä õõn elänüd miä õõn tullu
2s siä õõd elänüd siä õõd tullu
3s tämä on elänüd tämä on tullu
1p müü õõmmõ elänüd müü õõmmõ tullu
2p tüü õõttõ elänüd tüü õõttõ tullu
3p nämäd õlla elättü nämäd õlla tultu

Past perfect, negative
1s miä en õlõ elänüd miä en õlõ tullu
2s siä ed õlõ elänüd siä ed õlõ tullu
3s tämä eb õlõ elänüd tämä eb õlõ tullu
1p müü emmä õlõ elänüd müü emmä õlõ tullu
2p tüü että õlõ elänüd tüü että õlõ tullu
3p nämäd eväd õlõ elättü nämäd eväd õlõ tultu

Imperative
1s la elän! la tulõn!
2s elä! tulõ!
3s elägo! tulko!
1p elämmõ! tulõmmõ!
2p eläga! tulka!
3p elägod! tulkod!

Negative imperative
1s la en elä! la en tulõ!
2s elä elä! elä tulõ!
3s elko elägo! elko tulko!
1p la emmä elä! la emmä tulõ!
2p elka eläga! elka tulka!
3p elkod elägod! elkod tulkod!

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Votic / Votian

Postby Linguaphile » 2019-03-22, 3:10

Votic: gradation

Group 1: quantitative gradation only
kkk
ppp
sss
ššš
td
ttsts
ttš


Group 2.1: qualitative gradation (unvoiced to voiced)
kg
hkhg
lklg
лkлg
ŋkŋg
pkbg
rkrg
skzg
skzz
tkdg
sz
hshz
rsrz
ttďď
dž **
ltšldž **
ntšndž **
rtšrdž **
ttšďď
šž
škžg
tškdžg
pv
lplv
лpлv
rprv


Group 2.2: qualitative gradation (t)
th
utvv
ütvv


Group 3.1: qualitative gradation (omission of consonant)
t
hth
ntn
ltl
лtл
rtr


Group 3.2: qualitative + quantitative gradation (omission of consonant from a cluster, remaining consonant is lengthened)
ntnn
ltll
лtлл
mpmm
rtrr


Group 4: gradation for tš. There are many variations here, some used only in certain dialects.
g
je
∅ *
ď *
hď *
dž **

htšhj *
htšzg *
htšzz *
htšzď **

ltšll *
ltšldž **

лtšлg

ntšnn
ntšnď *
ntšndž **

rtšrď *
rtšrg *
rtšrj *
rtšrdž **

stšzz

* in some Western Votic dialects only
** in some Eastern Votic dialects only

:arrow: for comparison


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests