Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-03-24, 23:55

Ludic is spoken near Lake Onega in the Russian part of Karelia and shares some features with both Livvi Karelian (Olonets) and Veps.
It is sometimes considered a dialect of Karelian. Its names include Ludic, Ludian, Ludic Karelian, and in the language itself it is called lüüdikiel’ or lüüdi (also spelled lyydi). It has several dialects including Kuujärv (Kuďäŕv) and Munjärv. The information posted here is in the Kuujärv (Kuďäŕv) dialect unless otherwise specified.

Resources

Dictionaries and Wordlists
Kielipankki Ludic to Finnish wordlist
Kielipankki Finnish to Ludic wordlist
Kielipankki Russian to Ludic wordlist
Ludian lemmas with Russian translations

Lüüdilaine and Lyydilaine magazines have articles on Ludic language and culture in Ludic, Finnish, and Russian, and the last one to two pages usually have wordlists or other information. I'm listing them here by year with a note about which language information can be found on the last pages.
2006 - includes the Lyydin Kansan Alkuperästä article mentioned below, poetry, etc.
2007 - includes a poem about the Ludic language (Lüüdin kell)
2008-1 - language section includes the alphabet
2008-2 - language section includes months, seasons, days of the week
2008-3 - language section includes nature words
2008-4 - language section includes words related to society, journalism, business
2009-1 - language section includes body parts, spring words, 'to be' conjugation
2009-2 - language section includes clothing words, poetry about seasons
2009-3 - language section includes political words
2015 - language section includes noun cases and postpositions
2017 - language section includes greetings and useful phrases

Basic grammar in this thread:
Basic wordlists in this thread:
Lyydin kieli information in Finnish
Lyydin Kansan Alkuperästä information in Finnish, with some comparisons between Ludic and Finnish (same here)
The Ludians and their language information in English

Useful phrases in Ludic:
Tervheks = Terveheks! = Hello!
Tervehut! = Hi!
Tervheks tulda! = Terveheks tulda! = welcome!
On ilo nähtä sindai = it's nice to see you
Hüväd huondest = good morning
Hüväd päiväd = good afternoon
Hüväd ehtad = good evening
Hüväd üöd = good night
Kut oldahe dielod? = Kut siä eläd? = how are you?
Spassibo, hüvin = fine, thank you
Mida kuuluu? = how are you? (what's new?)
Ni mida uut = nothing is new
Kaik on endiiželeze = everything is the same
Kunne lähet? = where are you going?
Mii om teiden nimi? = what is your name?
Minun nimi om = my name is
Kutt elät? = how are you? (how do you live?)
Hüviin = fine, well
Diä hüvästi = Diä terve = goodbye (said to a person who is staying behind)
Nägemuužebad = Nägemoiže = Nägemišt = see you later
Ole hüvä = please
Spassiboičen = Kiitän = thank you!
Spassibo = Kiituz = thanks!

Video in Ludic:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q5r9g_IYx9Y

(links added and updated September 1, 2018)
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-09-03, 1:33, edited 5 times in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-26, 22:26

Numbers:

0 = nolla
1 = üks
2 = kakš
3 = kolme
4 = njelj
5 = viiš
6 = kuuš
7 = seittjšeme
8 = kaheksa
9 = üheksa
10 = kümе = kümmene
100 = sada
1000 = tuha
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-08-12, 17:51, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-27, 17:25

Colors:

valged = white
šińińe = blue
ozmankarvallińe = green
pakuine = yellow
rusked = red, brown
muzav = dark brown
must = black
huahk = grey

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-28, 1:47

Family words in Ludic:

emä = mamo mother
iža = tato = tuatto father
ťüťär daughter
poige son
veľľ brother
sizar sister
ťš́idž́oi older sister
babo = baabuška grandmother
didi grandfather
vunukke grandchild
ťäďi aunt
plemjannikke nephew
miež husband, man
naińe wife, woman
vävü son-in-law
küdü brother-in-law
kälü sister-in-law (brother's wife)
nado sister-in-law (spouse's sister)

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-31, 4:00

Personal pronouns (Kuujärv dialect; Munjärv dialect in parenthesis)

Nominative
1s miä = (mina)
2s siä = (šina)
3s häin = (hän)
1p müö = myö (same in both dialects)
2p tüö = työ (same in both dialects)
3p hüö = hyö (same in both dialects)

Adessive
1s millai = (minul)
2s sillai = (sinul)
3s hällai = (hänel)
1p meil (same in both dialects)
2p teil (same in both dialects)
3p heil (same in both dialects)

Allative
1s mille = (minule)
2s sille = (sinule)
3s hälle = (hänele)
1p meile (same in both dialects)
2p teile (same in both dialects)
3p heile (same in both dialects)
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-08-12, 17:55, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-12, 17:03

The verb "to be" (olda) in Ludic (Kuujärv dialect; Munjärv dialect in parenthesis)
Note that the letter ü can also be written as y, so myo is an alternate spelling of müo, etc.

1s miä olen = (mina olen) = I am
2s siä oled = (šina oled) = you are
3s häin om = (hän om) = he/she is
1p müö olem = (müö olemme) = we are
2p tüö olet = (tüö olette) = you are
3p hüö oldaze = hüö oldahe = (hüö oldau) = they are

1s miä oliin = I was
2s siä oliid = you were
3s häin olii = he/she was
1p müö oliim = we were
2p tüö oliit = you were
3p hüö oliiž = they were

1s miä en ole = I am not
2s siä ed ole = you are not
3s häin ei ole = he/she is not
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-08-12, 17:55, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-12, 17:21

Parts of the body (Kuujärv dialect listed first; Munjärv dialect in parenthesis)

piä = (piä) = head
tukkad = (tukad) = hair
occ = (očč) = forehead
sil'm = (šil'm') = eye
kulm = (kulm) = eyebrow
nena = (nenä) = nose
suu = (suu) = mouth
huul' = (huul) = lip
hambaz = (hambaz) = tooth
leig = (lövg) = chin
korv = (korv) = ear
kagl = (kagl) = neck (back)
käzi = (käži) = arm, hand
sorm = (sorm') = finger
sel'g = (šel'g) = back
rind = (rün'däs) = chest
vacc = (vač) = stomach
d'aug = (d'aug) = leg
pouv = (polv') = knee
d'auganpohd' = (d'auganpohd') = foot
barbaz = (barbaz) = toe
südäm = heart

:arrow: for comparison
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-08-12, 22:35, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-12, 17:46

"Vegetation" words in Ludic (Kuujärv dialect):

mecc = forest
puu = tree
koiv = birch
paju = birbuu = willow
pedaj = hong = pine
huab = aspen
lepp = alder
kuuz' = spruce, fir
pihl' = rowan
tuom = bird cherry
muar' = berry
buol = lingonberry
garbol = cranberry
mandžuu = mandžoi = strawberry
must'uu = blueberry
duon'uu = d'uomoi = bilberry
muuruu = muuroi = cloudberry
babarm = raspberry
hein = grass, hay
sveta = flower
d'uur' = root
oks = habu = branch
leht' = leaf
niegl = needle, thorn
veza = sprout
vezaane = young sprout, shoot
sien' = mushroom (with a flat cap)
griba = mushroom (spongy)
kärbyysien' = amanita mushroom
ruskeipiä = botele mushroom
bahalaukk = milkcap mushroom
vauged griba = porcini mushroom
sammal = moss
kazvda = to grow
svet'ta = to blossom

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-27, 0:37

Bodies of water

vezi = water
kaiv = well
oja = creek, brook
d'ogi = river
därv = lake
suo = marsh, bog
d’ogensuu = mouth of the river
rand = shore, beach, coast
kuar = bay, gulf
meri = sea
ald = wave
suar' = island
suarik = small island, islet

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-02, 1:30

Example of noun declension in the Kuujärv dialect of Ludic, followed by the Pühäjärv dialect forms in parenthesis.

Singular forms of mecc (mečče) 'forest'
Nominative: mecc (mečče)
Genitive: mecan (mečän)
Partitive: meccad (meččäd)
Illative: meccaha (meččäh)
Inessive: mecas (mečäs)
Elative: mecaspiä (mečäspiäi)
Allative: mecale (mečäle)
Adessive: mecal (mečäl)
Ablative: mecalpiä (mečälpiäi)
Translative: mecaks (mečäkse)
Terminative: mecassuai (mečässuai)
Essive: mecan (mečännü)
Abessive: mecata (mečätä)
Comitative: mecanke (mečänke)
Prolative: mecači (mečäči)
Approximative: mecannu (mečällü)

Plural forms of mecad (mečäd) 'forests'
Nominative: mecad (mečäd)
Genitive: mecoiden (mečiden)
Partitive: meccid (meččid)
Illative: meccihe (meččih)
Inessive: mecis (mečis)
Elative: mecispäi (mečispiäi)
Allative: mecile (mečile)
Adessive: mecil (mečil)
Ablative: mecilpiä (mečilpiäi)
Translative: meciks (mečikse)
Terminative: mecinnu (mečillüö)
Essive: mecin (mečinnü)
Abessive: mecitä (mečitä)
Comitative: mecinke (mečinke)
Prolative: meciči (mečiči)
Approximative: mecissuai (mečissuai)
Aditive: meccihepiä (meččähpiäi)
Instructive: mecin (mečin)

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 2110
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ludic (lüüdikiel’)

Postby Linguaphile » 2019-08-17, 21:43

Weather

šiä, siä = weather
pouda = good weather
päiväne = sun; day
taivaz = sky
tuuľe = wind
tuulta = to blow
tuuľhagar = whirlwind
pilves = cloudy
kuvahaine = shadow
vihma = rain
vihmia = to rain
sume = light rain
šľöttü = sleet
ďumaľanbembeľ = rainbow
šumu, sumu = fog
ragiž = hail
lumi = snow
tuisku, pöürü = blizzard
ušva = frost
pakkaine = hard frost
halla = freeze
ďää = ice
sulata = to melt
märgä = wet
kuiva = dry
palava = hot
ľämmö = warm
külmä = cold
kaste = dew

:arrow: for comparison


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest