Guđat boddu - Sixth lesson

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Guđat boddu - Sixth lesson

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-18, 12:21

Guđat boddu
[kuđah poddtu]

Gos don orut?

Ánde orru Ohcejogas
Juvvá orru Mázes
Máhtte orru Guovdageainnus
Mun orun Čohkkirasas
Mun orun Johkamohkis


Iŋgá: Gos Biret-Elle lea?
Máhtte: Dat lea boasttas.
Iŋgá: Maid dat doppe?
Máhtte: Dat doalvu dohko reivve.
Iŋgá: Na mun manan vel gávppis.

Biret-Elle: Gos eadni lea?
Máhtte: Eadni lea gávppis.
Biret-Elle: Maid dat doppe?
Máhtte: Dat oastá vel láibbi.

Lásse: Leago Biera juo ruovttus?
Máhtte: Ii leat, dat lea ain skuvllas.
Lásse: Manne?
Máhtte: In mun dieđe.


Sánit:
Guđat - sixth
god - where
duo - there *right there*
boasta, boastta - post-office
boasttas - in a post-office
gávpi [kaav^hpi], gávppi [kaavhpii] - a store,shop
gávppis - in a store/shop
skuvla, skuvlla - school
skuvllas - at school
stohpu, stobu - a house
stobus - in a house
orrut, orun - to live somewhere, to be
Guovdageaidnu [kuovdakeaitnu]
Máze [maatse]
Ohcejohka [ohtsejohka]
Čohkkiras [čohhkiras]
doppe - there
doalvut [toal^vuuht], doalvvun [toalvvuun] - to take sth away
reive, reivve - a letter *the one you can write to someone*
eadni, eatni - mother
ruovttus - at home
ain - still
manne - why
diehtit, dieđán - to know
dáppe - here
ohcat, ozan - to look for sth


Gradation

Strong->weak
it -> itt
lp -> lpp
lk -> lkk

áiti [aaj^hti] -> áitti [aajhttii]
stoalpu [stoal^hpu] -> stoalppu [stoalhpuu]
mielki [miel^hki] -> mielkki [mielhkii]

Strong: note the schwa-vowel. There's a weak h-sound before k,p and t.

Weak: There's a strong h-sound before k,p and t.


Locative

This case is similar to English preposition "in".
It's marked by adding an -s into the end of a word.
Remember the gradation!!

Biila - a car (accusative biilla)
Biillas - in a car

láibi - a bread (accusative láibbi]
láibbis - in a bread


Conjugation of -ut verbs

You already know how to conjugate verbs ending with -at or -it. Now we'll learn the conjugation of -ut verbs.

orrut - to live in somewhere

mun oru-n - i live
don oru-t - you live
son orru - s/he lives

Infinitive: orrut
Negative verb: in oro
Imperative: oro!

Infinitive: doalvut
Negative verb: in doalvvo
Imperative: doalvvo!

Note that the u of 2nd syllable changes to o


Bargovihtát

1. Answer.
a) Leago Iŋgá biillas?
b) Leago Máret gávppis?
c) Leago Mihkkal stobus?

2. Write the questions.
a) ... ? - Mun orun Mázes.
b) ... ? - Áhčči orun Mázes.
c) ... ? - Dat lea ain skuvllas.
d) ... ? - Mun in dieđe.

User avatar
Loiks
Posts: 3174
Joined: 2005-03-17, 16:17
Real Name: Lauri Laugen
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn
Country: EE Estonia (Eesti)

Postby Loiks » 2005-12-18, 18:01

Do I get it right: genitive is always in weak grade as in Finnic languages and other cases are done out of genitive stem? And, I've read that there are three grades in Saami actually (as in Estonian), if so, can you give examples?

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-18, 18:20

Hmmmm where do you see genitive??

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-18, 18:27

You meant accusative? láibi -> láibbi etc? If so, yeah, other cases are created from accuative (láibbis, láibbii, láibbin etc.)form. And what do you mean with grades? Weak, strong and some mid-one?

User avatar
Loiks
Posts: 3174
Joined: 2005-03-17, 16:17
Real Name: Lauri Laugen
Gender: male
Location: Tallinn
Country: EE Estonia (Eesti)

Postby Loiks » 2005-12-18, 18:43

Well, it's hard to explain the three-grade-system in written form. In Estonian ortography d-t-tt for example, where d is a bit weaker than Finnish t and tt is a bit stronger than Finnish tt. t is stronger than Finnish t, like in German without aspiration. Maybe I read it about some other Saami language than you speak about here, something spoken on the coast of Norway (although it should be the same...). :roll:

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-18, 19:06

Finnish t hasn't got aspiration either.

And hmmm as far as I know, there are only weak and strong forms.


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest