Njealját boddu - Fourth lesson

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Njealját boddu - Fourth lesson

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-04, 11:24

Njealját boddu - Fourth lesson

*áhkku = granny*

Máhtte: Boađátgo don mielde?
Iŋgá: De boađán.

Iŋgá: Vuolggátgo don dál?
Elle-áhkku: De vuolggán.
Iŋgá: Boratgo don ovdalgo vuolggát?
Elle-áhkku: In bora.
Iŋgá: Dá lea gáffe. Itgo don juga?
Elle-áhkku: In juga. In mun astta.

- Leago gáffe?
- Ii leat.
- Leago deadja?
- Ii leat.
- Na leago mielki?
- Ii leat.

Ánde: Buore beaivvi. Ánde lea dás.
Máhtte: Ipmel atti. Dá lea Máhtte.
Ánde: Na mot manná?
Máhtte: Manná bures. Mot don ealát?
Ánde: Dearvan mun ealát.

Máhtte: Boađátgo don dál deike?
Ánde: In dál vuos boađe.
Máhtte: Na boađátgo don ihttin?
Ánde: De boađán. Ihttin mun gal boađán.

Máhtte: Boahtágo Pekka mielde?
Ánde: Ii dat boađe.
Máhtte: Iigo astta?
Ánde: Ii dat astta.

Máhtte: Vuojátgo don ieš?
Ánde: De vuoján.
Máhtte: Na eale dearvan.
Ánde: Eale dearvan.


Sánit:

*I've given two forms of verb in the list. First the infinitive and second the singular of first person (I) so it shows you the gradation and remind you of the vowel change of the second syllable (i -> á).*

njealját - fourth
boahtit, boađán - to come
boađatgo [poađaahko] - do you come, are you coming?
mielde - along, with
de - *you can use this to start a positive answer*
de boađán - (yes) I come
in - I don't
boađe - come (imperative)
vuolgit [vuol^kiiht], vuolgán [vuolkaan] - to leave
vuolggátgo [vuolkkaahko] - do you live, are you leaving
dál - now
borrat, boran - to eat
ovdalgo [ovvtalko] - before
bora - eat (imperative)
gáffe - coffee
leago gáffe - do you have coffee? is there coffee?
it - you don't
itgo [ihko] - you don't, don't you?
juhkat [juhkaht], jugan [jukan] - to drink
juga - drink (imperative)
astat, asttan - to get somewhere in time, to have time
astta - the imperative of astat
ii [ij] - no
deadja [deadža] - tea
mielki [miel^hkii] - milk
dás - here
bures - well, good, fine
deike [tej^hke] - (to) here
vel - still, yet
ihttin [ihhtiin] - tomorrow
gal - yes *you can't use this word alone*
vuojátgo [vuojaahko] - do you drive
ieš - yourself
eale dearvan - live well

More about gradation

In the last lesson you learnt something about gradation.. now you'll learn more :P

strong/weak/example
rr / r / borrat - boran
ht / đ / boahtit - boađán
hk / g / juhkat - jugan
lg / lgg / vuolgit - vuolggán
st / stt / astat - asttan

How would you conjugate the verb "diehtit" , "to know" ??

...

think


Making a verb negative

To do this, you need to know two things:
the negative verb (similar to english don't, doesn't and finnish ei and its conjugations) and the negative form of the verb.

Let's take the verb 'to hear' - 'gullat'
The negative form of this verb in 'gulla'

The negative verb is "in" for "I", "it" for "you" and "ii" for "s/he".

I don't hear - In gula
You don't hear - It gula
S/he doesn't hear - Ii gula

easy?

This is how you can negate a verb:
1. delete the -t from infinitive
2. change the stem into weak state
3. the i of the second syllable changes to e

Negative form of the verb "leat" is "leat"
I am not - In leat
You are not - It leat
S/he is not - Ii leat

Personal pronouns are often ignored because you can see the actor from the verb.

gulan - i hear
boađát - you come
in bora - I don't eat

You can also use "dat" instead of "son"

ii dat boađe - S/he isn't coming

Yes/no

people tend to answer shortly in Sámi.

- Boađátgo mielde?
- (De) boađán.

- Leago Máhtte olgun? (Is Máhtte out(side)?)
- (De) lea.

Positive answer starts many times with de.
Sometimes you can also answer just with "juo" (=yeah).

- Boađátgo mielde?
- In boađe

- Leago Máhtte olgun?
- Ii leat.


Bargobihtát

1. Translate the texts and read them aloud

2. Make negative and positive answers.
a) Boahtágo guossi?
b) Asttatgo don?
c) Leatgo don Iŋgá?
d) Jugatgo?

3. Answer the questions (positive)
a) Vuojátgo don ieš?
b) Vuodjátgo Máhtte?
c) Boađátgo don ihttin?
d) Manatgo ieš?
e) Boratgo don dál?

4. Answer the questions (negative)
a) Boađátgo mielde?
b) Boahtágo Biret deike?
c) Vuolggátgo dál?
d) Vuolgágo Máhtte?
e) Manatgo ihttin?

5. Write the questions.

a) ...? - De boahtá.
b) ...? - In juga.
c) ...? - De asttan.
d) ...? - De juhká.

6. Write the questions. Start with a question word.
eg. Gii boahtá? - Biret-Elle boahtá.
a) ...? - De lea gáffe.
b) ...? - Busse boahtá.
c) ...? - Ánde vuodjá.

Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest