Goalmmát boddu - Third lesson

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Goalmmát boddu - Third lesson

Postby Jonne » 2005-12-03, 14:59

This is going to be a longer one..

Remeber the personal pronouns?
Mun, don, son (I, you, s/he)

What about these words?
boahtá, eallá, gii, dat, busse, manná


Goalmmát boddu - Third lesson
[koalmmaaht boddtu]

Máhtte [mahhte]: Maid don gulat?
Iŋgá: Skohter lea vissa.
Máhtte: De lea Juvvá.
Iŋgá: Juvvá dieđusge.
Máhtte: Do de boahtá. Juvvá dat vuodjá.

Máhtte: Juvvá, don dat vuoját.
Juvvá: Juo, mun dat vuoján.
Máhtte: Mot manná?
Juvvá: Bures dat manná. Mot don ealát?
Máhtte: Mun ealát dearvan.

- Gosa don manat?
- Leago hivsset?
- Dat lea olgun.
- Mun manan dohko.

Sánit:
goalmmát [koalmmaaht] - third
guossi [kuosssii] - a visitor
maid [majh] - what
gulat - you hear
skohter [skoohter] - a scooter, or mohtorgielká (Finnish loan).
De - you (plural)
dieđusge [tieđuuske] - of course
Juvvá dat [Juvvvaa đaht] - Juvvá it (as "Well Juvvá did that and that")
vuodjá [vuodžaa] - s/he drives
vuoját - you drive
vuoján - I drive
ealát [ealaht] - you live
mot don ealát? - how's your life = how are you?
ealán [ealaan] - I live
eallá [eallaa] - s/he lives
dearvan [tear^van] - (as) healthy (Finnish: terveenä)
de - now
gulan - I hear
gosa [kosa] - where
manat - you go
leago [leako] - is it
hivsset [hivsseht] - toilet
olgun [ol^kuun] - outside
manan - I go
dohko - there

Pronunciation note!

htt is pronounced as hht
hcc is pronounced as hhc
dj is similar to English j in John or Joan.

Schwa
It's a vowel that sounds a bit like a mix of every vowel. It appears always between these consonants:
lg - olgun [ol^kuun]
rd - girdi [kir^tii]
rv - dearvan [tear^van]
It tends to sound similar to consonants around it.

Verbs - Infinitive

The infinitive marker in Sámi is always -t. The verbs we have learnt so far end with at or it.

gullat - to hear
boahtit - to come
mannat - to go
eallit - to live
vuodjit - to drive

when we drop the infinitive marker away, we'll get the stem of the verb. Now it's easy to conjugate the verb in present singular.

gullat - to hear
the stem is gula-

I hear - Mun gula-n
You hear - Don gula-t
S/he hears - Son gullá (if you're wondering why the other l disappeared, look below)


Gradation = consonant changes

Oh yesss, this exists in Sámi too. Those who have learn Estonian or Finnish know what I'm talking about :P

When adding suffixes to a word, or conjugating a verb, sometimes we have to change the last consonant(s) a bit. For example:

Mannat - to go
I go: manan
You go: manat
S/he goes: manná

You see the weak state in first and second persons and the strong state in third.

I.e the infinitive and the 3rd person of singular or plural are always in strong state.

Gradation occurs in
- verbs with two syllables (gul-lat)
- some subtantives

Vowel changes in verbs

*only in verbs with two syllables!!*

with -it verbs (verbs ending with -it) i changes to á.
eallit: ealán, ealát, eallá.

with -at verbs the a changes to á in third person.
gullat: gulan, gulat, gullá

Bargobihtát

Post you answers into this thread.

1. Read aloud the text and translate them into English (on paper).

2. Fill in the right verb forms.

a) Gii do ... (comes) ?
b) Máret dat ... (comes).
c) Son ... (drives).
d) Já, don dat ... (you drive).
e) Juo (=yeah, yes), mun dat ... (i drive).
f) Na, mot ... (goes).
g) Mot don ... (are, live)?
h) Mun ... (i live) dearvan.
i) God Biret-Elle ... (is)?
j) Biret-Elle ... (is) olgun.

3. How would you answer?

a) Buore iđit.
b) Mot don ealát?
c) Mot Máret eallá?
d) Gii do boahtá?
e) Báze dearvan.

4. What is the question?

a) ....? - Mun ealán dearvan.
b) ....? - Hivsset lea olgun.
c) ....? - Mun dat vuoján.
d) ....? - Son eallá dearvan.

Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest