North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-19, 14:41

I couldn't figure out which thread to use for North Saami basic vocabulary, so I'll create a new one.

vielgat = white
alit = blue
ruoná = green
fiskat = yellow
oránša = orange
ruoksat =red
ruškat = brown, reddish-brown
čáhppat = black
ránis = grey
guvgesruoksat = pink
sáhppat = purple

golli = gold
silba = silver

čohkkesalit = dark blue
čuvgesalit = light blue

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-19, 14:49

Numbers:

0 = nolla
1 = okta
2 = guokte
3 = golbma
4 = njeallje
5 = vihtta
6 = guhtta
7 = čieža
8 = gávcci
9 = ovcci

10 = logi

11 = oktanuppelohkái
12 = guoktenuppelohkái
13 = golbmanuppelohkái

20 = guoktelogi
21 = guokte logi okta
22 = guokte logi guokte

30 = golbmalogi
31 = golbma logi okta
32 = golbma logi guokte

40 = njealljelogi
50 = vihttalogi
60 = guhttalogi
70 = čiežalogi
80 = gávccilogi
90 = ovccilogi

100 = čuohti
200 = guokte čuođi
300 = golbma čuođi

1000 = duhát

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-19, 14:53

Parts of the body:

oaivi = head
vuokta = hair
čalbmi = eye
njuuni = nose
njálbmi = mouth
beallji = ear
oalgi = shoulder
gardnjil = elbow
giehta = arm, hand
suorbma = finger
bealgi = thumb
čižži = chest, breast
čoavji = stomach
juolgi = leg, foot
čibbi = knee
liiki = skin
deahkki = muscle
váibmu = heart

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-31, 3:12

Conjugation of the verb 'to be' (leat) in Northern Saami

s1 mun lean I am
s2 don leat you are
s3 son lea he/she is
d1 moai letne = moai ledne we (two) are
d2 doai leahppi you (two) are
d3 soai leaba they (two) are
p1 mii leat we are
p2 dii lehpet you are
p3 sii leat they are

s1 mun in leat I am not
s2 don it leat you are not
s3 son ii leat he/she is not
d1 moai ean leat we (two) are not
d2 doai eahppi leat you (two) are not
d3 soai eaba leat they (two) are not
p1 mii eat leat we are not
p2 dii ehpet leat you are not
p3 sii eai leat they are not

s1 mun ledjen I was
s2 don ledjet you are
s3 son lei = son leai he/she is
d1 moai leimme we (two) are
d2 doai leidde you (two) are
d3 soai leigga = soai leaigga they (two) are
p1 mii leimmet we are
p2 dii leiddet you are
p3 sii ledje they are

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-31, 3:14

Personal pronouns

Nominative
s1: mun
s2: don
s3: son
d1: moai
d2: doai
d3: soai
p1: mii
p2: dii
p3: sii

Genitive/Accusative
► Show Spoiler

Illative
► Show Spoiler

Locative
► Show Spoiler

Comitative
► Show Spoiler

Essive
► Show Spoiler

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-02, 1:36

Family words in North Sami

eadni = mother
áhčči = father
nieida = daughter
bárdni = son
oabbá = sister
viellja = brother
áhkku = grandmother
áddjá = grandfather
muoŧŧá = aunt (mother's younger sister)
goaski = aunt (mother's older sister)
siessá = aunt (father's sister)
čeahci = uncle (father's younger brother)
eahki = uncle (father's older brother)
eanu = uncle (mother's brother)
ipmi = uncle (aunt's husband)
oambealle = cousin (female)
vilbealle = cousin (male)
vilejabárdni = nephew (brother's son)
isit = boadnji = husband
eamit = áhkká = wife
vuoni = mother-in-law
mannji = daughter-in-law
máhka = brother-in-law
gálojeatni = sister-in-law

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-01, 3:29

Vegetation

šattolašvuohta = vegetation
meahcci = forest
bohttu = grove
muorra = tree
guossamuorra = conifer
soahki = birch
šállja = willow
beahci = pine
eaika = oak
ávžá = bird cherry
suhpi = aspen
leaibi = alder
guossa = spruce, fir
skáhpi = rowan
miestta = bush, shrub
muorji = berry
jokŋa = lingonberry
moavjejieret = gooseberry
jierit = currant
eananmuorji = strawberry
sarrit = blueberry
láttat = cloudberry
váran = raspberry
gaskas = juniper
rássi = grass
suoidni = hay
lieđđi = flower
ruohtas = root
jalgŋŋis = stump
oaksi = branch
lasta = leaf
goahcci = needle
ráisket = to rustle
báhcat =bihcabáhcat = cone
niehtti = nut
guoppar = mushroom
seamul = moss
jeagil = lichen

:arrow: for comparisons
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-09-02, 16:39, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-01, 3:33

Bodies of water

čáhci = water
ája = gáldu = spring
gáivo = well
johka = river
vielmmis = small river
eatnu = river (large)
jávri = lake
láttu = pond, puddle
jeaggi = marsh, bog
gorži = waterfall
guoika = cascade, rapids
gáddi = beach, shore
riddu = coast
luokta = bay, gulf
čoalbmi = strait, sound
mearra = sea
bárru = wave
suolo = island
skearri = small island
báktesullot = archipelago
njárga = peninsula

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 1547
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: North Saami (davvisámegiella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-03, 17:02

Example of declension for nouns

Singular forms of 'meahcci' (forest)
Nominative: meahcci
Genitive: meahci
Accusative: meahci
Illative: meahccái
Locative: meahcis
Comitative: mehciin
Essive: meahccin*

Plural forms of 'meahcit' (forests)
Nominative: meahcit
Genitive: mehciid
Accusative: mehciid
Illative: mehciide
Locative: mehciin
Comitative: mehciiguin

* Essive does not have a separate plural form.

:arrow: for comparison


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest