Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-26, 19:00

Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella) resources:

Huvuddrag i umesamisk grammatik grammar in Norwegian
Umesamiska fraser translated to Swedish
Såhkie Umeå Sami Association
Five Phrases in an Endangered Language
Variation in Ume Saami: The Role of Vocabulary in Dialect Descriptions

Some phrases:
Buorajk! = hello!
Buörrie árrade! = good morning!
Buörrie beäjvvie! = good day!
Buörrie iehkiede! gppd evening!
Buörrie jijja! = good night!
Buörrie båhtieme! = welcome!
Gukttie manná? = how are you?
Buaraguktie manná = I'm fine.
Gïjttuo! = thank you!
Gukttie leä duv namma? = what is your name?
My name is = Muv namma leäh
Gusstie leäh dådna? = Where are you from?
Man dïvras leä? = How much does this cost?
Månna viehkieb dárbhasjub = I need help
Guvnate = Goodbye (to a person who is staying behind)
Viesuoh buoragikta = Goodbye (live well)

Videos in Ume Saami:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ml764iVC__A
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LyRZ_AVet3s

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-26, 19:08

Numbers:

1 = akte
2 = guökte
3 = gulbme
4 = nilje
5 = vijhte
6 = guvhte
7 = tjijtje
8 = gaktse
9 = åktse

10 = lúhke

11 = lúhke jah ákte
12 = lúhke jah guökte
13 = lúhke jah gulbme

20 = guökte lúhkeh
21 = guökte lúhkeh ákte
22 = guökte lúhkeh guökte

30 = gulbme lúhkeh
31 = gulbme lúhkeh ákte
32 = gulbme lúhkeh guökte

40 = nilje lúhkeh
50 = vijhte lúhkeh
60 = guvhte lúhkeh
70 = tjijtje lúhkeh
80 = gakste lúhkeh
90 = åktse lúhkeh

100 = tjúöhte
200 = guökte tjúöhte
300 = gulbme tjúöhte

1000 = tuvsan

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-18, 20:06

Colors:

veäl'gada = white
plaavas = blue
kruad'naa = green
visskada = yellow
ruap'sada red
rusjkada = brown, reddish-brown
tjååhpada = black
kraaves = grey

güllee = gold
silba = silver

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-18, 20:36

Parts of the body:
(some of these also appear in the children's song in the video above; orthography is different)

åivee = head
vuapta = hair
tjalbmee = eye
njüennee = nose
njalbmee = mouth
balljee = ear
ålggee = shoulder
gargŋjela = elbow
giahta = arm, hand
suarbma = finger
bälgee = thumb
tjidtjee = chest, breast
tjåivee = stomach
jüelgee = leg, foot
tjibbee = knee
liihkee = skin
deähkkie = muscle
vaibmoo = heart

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-02, 1:43

Family words in Ume Sami

áhttjie = father
tjidtjie = mother
bárdnie = son
veällja = brother
åbbá = sister
áhkká = grandmother
ájjá = grandfather
gåsskie = aunt (mother's older sister)
muohdá = aunt (mother's younger sister)
siessá = aunt (father's sister)
tjiehtsie = uncle (father's younger brother)
jiehkie = uncle (father's older brother)
jyödna = uncle (mother's brother)
lávvie = cousin
mannjie = daughter-in-law

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-02, 3:52

Personal Pronouns in Ume Saami

Nominative
1s månna
2s dådna
3s sådna
1d månuoj
2d dånuoj
3d sånuoj
1p mijjah
2p dijjah
3p sijjah

Genitive
► Show Spoiler

Accusative
► Show Spoiler

Illative
► Show Spoiler

Elative
► Show Spoiler

Inessive
► Show Spoiler

Abessive
► Show Spoiler

Comitative
► Show Spoiler

Linguaphile
Posts: 1610
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ume Saami (ubmejensámien giella)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-02, 3:54

Ume Saami leät (to be)

1s månna leäb I am
2s dådna leäh you are
3s sådna leä he/she is
1d månuoj leän we (two) are
2d dånuoj liehpien you (two) are
3d sånuoj leägan they (two) are
1p mijjah liehpie we are
2p dijjah lehpede you are
3p sijjah leäh they are

1s månna ib leäh I am not
2s dådna ih leäh you are not
3s sådna eän leäh he/she is not
1d månuoj eän leäh we (two) are not
2d dånuoj iehpien leäh you (two) are not
3d sånuoj eägán leäh they (two) are not
1p mijjah iehpie leäh we are not
2p dijjah ihpede leäh you are not
3p sijjah eäh leäh they are not

1s månna lijjuv I was
2s dådna lijjeh you were
3s sådna lij he/she was
1d månuoj lijmien we (two) were
2d dånuoj lijtien you (two) were
3d sånuoj lejgan they (two) were
1p mijjah lijmieh we were
2p dijjah lijdieh you were
3p sijjah lijjen they were


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests