Page 1 of 1

Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-04-04, 15:23
by Linguaphile
Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella) resources:

Pite Saami to Norwegian, Norwegian to Pite Saami dictionary
Pite Saami to Swedish, Swedish to Pite Saami dictionary

A Grammar of Pite Saami

Pite Saami dictionary (draft, with Swedish and English translations)
Bidumsáme Báhkogirrje: Pite Saami Wordlist

Pite Saami inflectional paradigm generator
Pite Saami word generator
Pite Saami text analyzer

Some phrases:
Buris! = hello!
Buorre árrat! = good morning!
Buorre bäjjve! = good afternoon! good day!
Buorre iehket! = good evening!
Buorre idja! = good night!
Burist båhtem! = welcome!
Gukte vieso? = how are you?
Buoragit = fine, well
Gukte lä duv namma? - what is your name?
Muv namma lä = my name is
Gijtov! = thank you!
Ij akktak! = you're welcome!
Gijto biebmo åvdåst = thanks for the food!
Mana burist = go well, said to a person leaving
Vieso buoragijt = live well, said to a person remaining behind

Video in Pite:
Buhtsuj Birra: On Reindeer (Anders-Erling Fjällås, Pite Saami Documentation Project)

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-05-25, 2:07
by Linguaphile
Verb årrot (to be) (+ pronouns)

I (singular) am = mån lev
we (dual) are: måj lin
we (plural) are: mij lep

you (singular) are: dån lä
you (dual) are: dåj lähpen
you (plural) are: dij lehpet

he/she (singular) is: sån lä
they (dual) are: såj lähpa
they (plural) are: sij lea

I (singular) was = mån lidjiv
we (dual) were: måj lijmen
we (plural) were: mij lijn

you (singular) were: dån lidje
you (dual) were: dåj lijden
you (plural) were: dij lijn

he/she (singular) was: sån lij
they (dual) were: såj lijga
they (plural) were: sij lidjen

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-05-25, 2:10
by Linguaphile
Numbers:

0 = nolla
1 = akttá
2 = guoktte
3 = gålbmå
4 = näll'je
5 = vihtta
6 = guhtta
7 = gietjav
8 = gákttse
9 = åkktse

10 = lågev

11 = akttálågenan = lågenaldneakttá
12 = guokttelågenan = lågenaldneguäktte
13 = gålbmålågenan = lågenaldnegålbmå

20 = guokttelågev
21 = guokttelågevakttá
22 = guokttelågevguoktte

30 = gålbmålågev
31 = gålbmålågevakttá
32 = gålbmålågevguoktte

40 = nälljelågev
50 = vihttalågev
60 = guhtalågev
70 = gietjavlågev
80 = gákttselågev
90 = åkttselågev

100 = tjuohte

1000 = tuvsán

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-06-16, 4:09
by Linguaphile
Colors:

vällgat = white
blávvat = blue
gruodnat = green
visskat = yellow
ruappsat = red
rusjkat = brown
tjáhppat = black
grávvat = grey

sillba = silver
gålle = gold

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-06-20, 20:19
by Linguaphile
Parts of the body:

åjjve = head
vuappta = hair
tjalbme = eye
njuonne = nose
njálbme = mouth
bällje =ear
tjiebot = neck
ållge= shoulder
gárgŋel = elbow
giehta = arm, hand
tjuvvde = suarbma = finger
bällge = thumb
vuabbda = chest
tjåjjve = stomach
juällge = leg, foot
buallva = knee
vájbmo = heart

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-06-24, 23:21
by Linguaphile
Pronouns (singular, dual, and plural):

Nominative:
1s: mån / månnå
2s: dån / dånnå
3s: sån / sånnå
1d: måj / måjå
2d: dåj / dåjå
3d: såj / såjå
1p: mij / mija
2p: dij / dija
3p: sij / sija

Genitive:
► Show Spoiler


Accusative:
► Show Spoiler


Illative:
► Show Spoiler


Inessive:
► Show Spoiler


Elative:
► Show Spoiler


Comitative:
► Show Spoiler

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-07-31, 17:22
by Linguaphile
Conjugation of the verb 'to be' (årrot) in Pite Saami

s1 mån lev I am
s2 dån lä = dån 'l you are
s3 sån lä = sån 'l he/she is
d1 måj lin (two) are
d2 dåj lähpen you (two) are
d3 såj lähpa they (two) are
p1 mij lep we are
p2 dij lehpet you are
p3 sij lea = sij 'l they are

s1 mån iv lä I am not
s2 dån i lä you are not
s3 sån ij lä he/she is not
d1 måj en lä (two) are not
d2 dåj ehpen lä you (two) are not
d3 såj eba lä they (two) are not
p1 mij ep lä we are not
p2 dij ehpet lä you are not
p3 sij eh lä they are not

s1 mån lidjiv I was
s2 dån lidje you were
s3 sån lij he/she was
d1 måj lijmen (two) were
d2 dåj lijden you (two) were
d3 såj lijga they (two) were
p1 mij lijme we were
p2 dij lijde you were
p3 sij lidjen they were

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-08-01, 16:59
by Linguaphile
Family words in Pite Sami

äddne = tjidtje = mother
áhttj = father
näjjda = daughter
bárrdne = son
åbba = sister
vällja = brother
áhkka = grandmother
áddjá = grandfather
ádjov = grandchild
gåsske = aunt (mother's younger sister)
muossá = aunt (mother's older sister)
sessa = aunt (father's sister)
tjehtse = uncle (father's younger brother)
ehke = uncle (father's older brother)
eddnu = uncle (mother's brother)
nehpe = nephew
minnjetja = daughter-in-law

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-09-05, 4:07
by Linguaphile
Bodies of water

tjáhtse = water
jåhkå = river
iedno = large river
färrva = riverbank
gietsvuolle = mouth of a river
tsåhke = shallow water
luobbal = wide, calm part of a stream
gårrså = waterfall
guajjka = cascade, rapids
fuarrsa = loud, roaring rapids
sivvun = calm water between rapids
ája = spring
ájatjáhtse = spring water
bruddne = well
jávvre = lake
jávvregádde = lake shore
jägge = marsh, bog
gádde = shore
släddu = puddle
sievva = ocean, sea
mierra = shore, coast
luäkkta, luakkta = bay
tjålbme = strait, sound
suolo = island
sullutj = islet, small island

:arrow: for comparisons
Edit: added more words.

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2018-09-05, 4:23
by Linguaphile
Declension of 'mähttse' (forest)

Singular forms

Nominative: mähttse
Genitive: miehtse
Accusative: miehtsev
Illative: mähttsáj
Inessive: miehtsen
Elative: miehtsest = miehtses
Essive: mähttsen*
Abessive: miehtsedak*
Comitative: mehtsijn = mehtsijna

Plural forms
Nominative: miehtse
Genitive: mehtsij
Accusative: mehtsijd
Illative: mehtsijd
Inessive: mehtsijn
Elative: mehtsijs = mehtsijst
Comitative: mehtsij = mehtsijgum

*Essive and abessive do not have separate plural forms.

:arrow: for comparison

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2019-07-02, 14:24
by Linguaphile
Conjugation of verbs viessot "to live, to feel" and båhtet "to come, arrive"

Infinitives:
viessot båhtet

Indicative present, affirmative
1s viesov bådáv
2s vieso bådá
3s vessu, viesso båhtá
1d vessum, viesson buhtin
2d viessobehtin, viessobähten båhtebehtin, båhtebähten
3d viessoba, viessoban båhteba, båhteban
1p viessop båhtep
2p viessobehtit, viessobähtet båhtebehtit, båhtebähtet
3p vessu, viesso buhti

Indicative present, negative
1s iv vieso iv både
2s i vieso i både
3s ij vieso ij både
1d en vieso en både
2d ehpen vieso ehpen både
3d eba vieso eba både
1s ep vieso ep både
2s ehpet vieso ehpet både
3p eh vieso en både

Indicative past, affirmative
1s vessuv buhtiv
2s vessu buhti
3s viesoj budij
1d viesojmen budijmen
2d viesojden budijden
3d viesojga, viesojgan budijga, budijgan
1p viesojme budijme
2p viesojde budijde
3p vessun buhtin

Imperative
2s vieso! både!
2d viesson! båhten!
2p viessot! båhtet!

:arrow: for comparison

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2019-08-18, 16:49
by Linguaphile
Weather terms

dállke = weather
bäjjve = sun, day
biejvat = sunny
bäjvebájjta = sunshine
bájjtet = to shine
ballva = cloud
balvagis = cloudy
balvadit = to become cloudy
gåjjke = dry
bägga = wind
átjek = thunder
átjadállke = stormy weather
aldagis = flash of lightning
aldagastit = to thunder, to flash lightning
murrko = fog
umagis = foggy and cool
rássjo = rain
rássjodit = to rain
rássjodallat = to rain lightly
rássjodállke = rainy weather
rässjut = to start raining
siddar = fine rain, light rain
siddardit = to start raining a little
sjåvvåt = to rain heavily
åkkte = rainshower
bålås = rainshower, snowshower
átjájuakksa = rainbow
muohta = snow
muohtadállke = snowstorm
muohtaruoga = heavy snow showers
muähttet = to snow
guosatj = light snow
gesitj = thick snow
rijbmomuohta = heavy snowfall
gillbit = to snow and be windy
gualldot = to snow and be very windy
gualldo = snow flurry
härbmo = sleet
jiegŋa = ice
galbma = cold
lieggas, bivval = warm
báhkas = hot
lappse = dew

:arrow: for comparison

Re: Pite Saami (bidumsámegiella)

Posted: 2019-10-09, 2:35
by Linguaphile
Animals and birds in Pite Saami

judos = animal
gåttkå = ant
birre = bear
vaddnem = beaver
hubblo = bee
gimmsja = beetle
lådde = bird
råme = bug
libbjok = butterfly
gáhtto = cat
vuontses = chicken
gussa = cow
vuarrtj = crow
giehka = cuckoo
biena = dog
vuonjes = duck
ardnas = eagle
sarrvá = elk, moose
guolle = fish
boron, snubuk = horsefly
riebe = fox
tsuobbo = frog
gájjtsa = goat
gássa = goose
hässta = horse
didtjul = lizard
áhpa = monkey
tjuajjka = mosquito
sjnjerra = mouse
idjasjnjugglo = owl
svijdne = pig
njåmme = hare, rabbit
vuannts = rooster
skávvle = seagull
sávvts = sheep
gierbma = snake
tsitsuk = sparrow
häffne = spider
årre = squirrel
guarrga = stork, crane
svallfo = swallow
njukktja = swan
viepses = wasp
stállpe, gummpe = wolf
máhto = worm

:arrow: for comparison