Ingrian (Izhorian)

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-03-23, 2:34

Since the Uralic languages now have a forum, I'm going to give Ingrian (and, soon, some of the other languages) its own thread. Previously Ingrian was discussed on the Finnic thread and you can find the list of Ingrian resources that was posted there here.

Here's the text of an Ingrian song:

Lauloin ennev, lapsembana,
huuzin ennev, hullumbana.
En nüd ev, rahoida laula,
engä kullida, kumahe.
Eig ei laulella mium pittäzi,
eig iloda, enzingäähä,
vaik ev voi keeltäni, piellä,
süvändäni hallikkoija.
Kumae, kumea metsoi,
heläe, vmetsoi heleä,
kumae, kui miä kumoidan,
heläe, kui miä helöidän!

I used to sing before, as a child,
I used to chant before, like crazy.
Now I won’t sing without pay
Or hum without gold.
I should not sing,
Or have fun at all,
Yet I can’t keep quiet,
Keep my heart still.
Hum, dear humming forest,
Ring, dear ringing grove,
Hum while I’m humming,
Ring, while I’m ringing!

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-03-23, 2:44

The tale of "Päivyen ja kuun saamin" ("Obtaining Celestial Bodies" or more literally, "sun and moon obtaining") in Ingrian:

In Ingrian with English subtitles:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0YVfudysnY&t=171s

In English with Ingrian subtitles:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTYPsBcTgeg

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-03-23, 3:53

And another example of spoken Ingrian: Uutiset inkeroisist inkeroisen keelel (Ingrian news in Ingrian language)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aIS2kZEE0_Y

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-03-23, 3:59

Tulen synty (The birth of fire) in Ingrian with English subtitles:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h6gJtZR6gV0

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-26, 4:26

Numbers:

0 = null
1 = üks
2 = kaks
3 = kold
4 = neljä
5 = viis
6 = kuus
7 = seitsemän
8 = kaheksan
9 = üheksän

10 = kümmenän

11 = üksitoista
12 = kakstoist
13 = koldtoist

20 = kakskümmend
21 = kakskümmend üks
22 = kakskümmend kaks

30 = koldkümmend
31 = koldkümmend üks
32 = koldkümmend kaks

40 = neljäkümmend
50 = viiskümmend
60 = kuuskümmend
70 = seitsemänkümmend
80 = kaheksankümmend
90 = üheksänkümmend

100 = sada

1000 = tuhad

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-30, 21:42

Pronouns

Nominative
1s miä
2s siä
3s hää
1p möö
2p töö
3p höö

Genitive
► Show Spoiler

Partitive
► Show Spoiler

Illative
► Show Spoiler

Inessive
► Show Spoiler

Elative
► Show Spoiler

Allative
► Show Spoiler

Adessive
► Show Spoiler

Ablative
► Show Spoiler

Translative
► Show Spoiler

Essive
► Show Spoiler

Exessive
► Show Spoiler

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-01, 5:03

Tere! = hello
Draastui! = hello (from Russian Здравствуй)
Tere hoomnikko = good morning
Tere päivä = good afternoon
Tere ilta = good evening
Olkaa hüvät = Küzün = please
Ku se on ižoraks = how do you say it in Ingrian (what is it in Ingrian)
Läkkäättä ižoraks? = do you speak Ingrian?
Miä läkkään ižoraks = I speak Ingrian
Miä en läkkää ižoraks = I don't speak Ingrian
Miä tahon ižoraks läätä = I want to speak Ingrian
Leibä soola = bon appétit
Kiitän = Kiitoz = Passibo = thank you
Antakaa antiiks = I'm sorry, forgive me (familiar form: anna antiiks)
Antakaa miulle = give me (familiar form: anna miulle)
Antakaa meille = give us (familiar form: anna meille)
Kui siun nimi ono? = What is your name?
Miun nimi ono... = My name is...
Kui paljo? = how much?
Kui paljo se maksaa? = how much does this cost?
Näkömiist = see you!
Jäämmä hüväst = Hüväst = goodbye!
Hüvvää öötä = good night
Hää küssüü appuua = he asks for help
Hää männöö linnaa = he goes to the city
Hää ellää linnaaz = he lives in the city
Miz hää on tööz? = where does he work? (in where he is at work?)

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-04, 18:47

Parts of the body:

pää = head
hiuz (hiukset) = hair
silmä = eye
nenä = nose
suu = mouth
korva = ear
kagla = neck
künzpää = elbow
käzi = hand, arm
sormi = finger
peukalo = thumb
rinta = chest
malkki = vattsalaukku = stomach
jalka = leg, foot
polvi = knee
nahka = iho = skin
süän = heart

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-04, 19:11

Family:

emä = mamoi = mother
izä = ätti = father
tüär = daughter
poika = son
vello = veiko = brother
siar = siso = sister
ämmä = akka = grandmother (general)
baba = grandmother (mother's mother only)
äijä = grandfather
vunukka = grandson, granddaughter, grandchild
täti = aunt
tädä = dädä = uncle (general)
enoi = uncle (mother's brother only)
sedä = uncle (father's brother only)
seukkoi = cousin
minja = daughter-in-law
vävü = brother-in-law (sister's husband)
kütü = brother-in-law (spouse's brother)
nado = sister in law (spouse's sister)

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-31, 3:19

Conjugation of the verb 'to be' (olla) in Ingrian (Izhorian)

s1 miä oon = I am
s2 siä oot = you are
s3 hää on = he/she is
p1 möö oomma = we are
p2 töö ootta = you are
p3 höö ollaa they are

s1 miä en oo = I am not
s2 siä et oo = you are not
s3 hää ei oo = he/she is not
p1 möö emmä oo = we are not
p2 töö että oo = you are not
p3 höö evät oo = they are not

s1 miä olin = I was
s2 siä olid = you were
s3 hää oli = he/she was
p1 möö olimma = we were
p2 töö olitta = you were
p3 höö oltii = they were

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-31, 3:35

Color words

valkia white
sinniin blue
rohhoin green
keltain yellow
punnain red
ruskia brown, reddish-brown
musta black
harmaa grey
aloi pink
rozovoi rose

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-09, 23:11

Vegetation

mettsä = forest
puu = tree
neeglapuu = conifer
koivu = birch
paju = willow
pettääjä = pine
tammi = oak
vaahtera = maple
lehmuz = niinipuu = linden
haapa = aspen
leppä = alder
kuuz = spruce, fir
pihlaja = rowan
vittsazikko = shrub, bush
marja = berry
mantšikka = strawberry
mussikka = blueberry
baabukaz = raspberry
kattaaja = juniper
heinä = hay, grass
kukka = flower
juur = root
oksa = branch
lehti = leaf
neelga = needle, thorn
kahissa = to rustle (leaves)
kahhiine = rustling, rustle
kärkkä = cone
päähkänä = nut
seen = mushroom
sammal = moss

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-27, 0:53

Bodies of water

vezi = water
magja vezi = fresh water
lähe = spring
kaivo = well
oja = creek, brook
joki = river
järvi = lake
lammi = laizma = pond
uitto = small pond
lätikkä = puddle
soo = marsh, bog
veziputtoohuz = waterfall
joensuu = mouth of the river
ranta = shore, coast
lahti = bay, gulf
meri = sea
laine = wave
saar = island
saarikke = small island

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Ingrian (Izhorian)

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-03, 16:54

Examples of declension of nouns

Singular forms of 'järvi' (lake):
Nominative: järvi
Genitive: järven
Partitive: järviä
Illative: järvee
Inessive: järves
Elative: järvest
Allative: järvel
Adessive: järvel
Ablative: järvelt
Translative: järveks
Essive: järven

Plural forms of 'järved' (lakes):
Nominative: järvet
Genitive: järvilöin
Partitive: järvilöjä
Illative: järvilöihe
Inessive: järvilöis
Elative: järvilöist
Allative: järvilöille
Adessive: järvilöil
Ablative: järvilöilt
Translative: järvilöilt
Essive: järvilöin

:arrow: for comparison


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest