Inaari Sami

User avatar
Alcadras
Posts: 5508
Joined: 2005-04-16, 11:45
Real Name: Mirac Özdağ
Gender: male
Location: Ankara
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Inaari Sami

Postby Alcadras » 2006-05-14, 14:10

What are the differences between Inaari Sami and Sami?

i watched a documentary about Inaari Sami.
It was spoken only 352 people and the documentary was about keeping a language alive.
in kindergartens,children learn songs.
:D

User avatar
Jonne
Posts: 1379
Joined: 2005-08-25, 15:15
Gender: male
Location: Oulu
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Jonne » 2006-05-14, 14:29

I don't understand Inari sámi a lot :P I saw a dictionary in the library.. maybe i could borrow it..

User avatar
Steisi
Posts: 5047
Joined: 2003-08-15, 20:41
Gender: female
Location: Helsinki
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Postby Steisi » 2006-05-14, 15:30

Apparently Inari Sami is the only language thats spoken only in Finland, so I guess all the other types of Sami cross borders. :)
Native: English
Fluent: Finnish
Want to resuscitate: German
Actively learning: Hebrew
Wishes she had time for: Northern Sámi
En usko humalaan.

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-04-02, 14:58

Inari Saami (anarâškielâ) resources:

Inari to Finnish dictionary (Nettidigisäänih)
Inari to Finnish dictionary (Giellatekno)
Inari to North Saami dictionary (Nettidigisäänih)

Basic Phrases in Inari Saami
Very brief information about Inari with speech samples
Brief Inari Saami vocabulary list

Oahpa! Aanaar
Inari Saami inflectional paradigm generator
Nettisaje, a Wiki in and about Inari Saami

There is also a textbook called Kielâkyeimi.
Audio material and exercises for the textbook are available here.
Quizlets for the textbook are available here.

Some phrases:
Tiervâ! = hello!
Pyeri iiđeed! = good morning!
Pyeri peivi! = good afternoon! good day!
Pyeri eehid! = good evening!
Pyeri ijjâ! = good night!
Tiervâpuáttim! = welcome!
Mii kulloo? = how are you?
Pyeri = good, fine
Maht mana? = how's it going?
Pyereest mana = it's going well
Takkâ koijâdmist = thanks for asking
Mii tuu nommâ lii? - what is your name?
Muu nommâ lii = my name is
Hitruu teivâđ = nice to meet you
Takkâ = thank you
Pyerrin liävus = you're welcome
Addâgâs = I'm sorry
Takkâ purrâmâšâst! = thanks for the food!
Moonâ tiervân = go healthy (goodbye, said to a person who is leaving)
Pääsi tiervân! = stay healthy (goodbye, said to a person who is remaining behind)

Video in Inari: Saami Clothing
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzrSS2RD7qc

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-05-26, 18:05

Numbers:

0 = nollá
1 = ohtâ
2 = kyehti
3 = kulmâ
4 = nelji
5 = vittâ
6 = kuttâ
7 = čiččâm
8 = käävci
9 = oovce

10 = love

11 = ohtunubáloh
12 = kyehtnubáloh
13 = kulmânubáloh

20 = kyehtlov
21 = kyehtlovohtâ
22 = kyehtlovkyehti

30 = kulmâlov
31 = kulmâlovohtâ
32 = kulmâlovkyehti

40 = neljilov
50 = vittlov
60 = kuttlov
70 = čiččâmlov
80 = kähcilov
90 = ohcelov

100 = čyeti
200 = kyehtičyeđe
300 = kulmâčyeđe

1000 = tuhhát

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-15, 4:37

Colors:

vielgâd = white
čuovjâd = blue
ruánáá = green
fiskâd = yellow
ooraans = orange
ruopsâd = red
ruškâd = brown
čappâd = black
ráánnás = grey
kuovgisruopsâd = pink
violet = purple

siilbâivnásâš = silver
koleivnásâš = gold

tevkisčuovjâd= light blue
kuovgisčuovjâd = dark blue

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-06-20, 20:13

Parts of the body:

uáivi = head
muáđuh = face
vuoptâ = hair
čalme = eye
njune = nose
njälmi = mouth
poovsâ = lip
njuovčâ = tongue
pelji = ear
čiäppát = neck (front)
niske = neck (back)
uálgi = shoulder
uálgâtuáivi = elbow
kietâ = arm, hand
čuvđe = suormâ = finger
pelgi = thumb
selgi = back
radde = chest
njižže = breast
čuávji = stomach
jyelgi = leg, foot
iidâ = knee
liške = skin
tekki = muscle
váimu = heart
vuoi'ŋâšeh = brain
Last edited by Linguaphile on 2018-08-12, 17:11, edited 1 time in total.

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-15, 14:52

Personal Pronouns in Inari:

Nominative
1s: mun
2s: tun
3s: sun
1d: muoi
2d: tuoi
3d: suoi
1p: mij
2p: tij
3p: sij

Genitive-Accusative
► Show Spoiler

Locative
► Show Spoiler

Illative
► Show Spoiler

Comitative
► Show Spoiler

Abessive
► Show Spoiler

Essive
► Show Spoiler

Partitive
► Show Spoiler

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-07-17, 17:16

Conjugation of the verb 'to be' (leđe) in Inari Saami

1s mun lam I am
2s tun lah you (singular) are
3s sun lii he/she is
1d muoi láán = muoi laan = muoi leen we (two) are
2d tuoi leppee you (two) are
3d suoi lává = suoi lava they (two) are
1p mij lep we (plural) are
2p tij leppeđ you (plural) are
3p sij láá = sij laa they (plural) are

1s mun lijjim I was
2s tun lijjih you (singular) were
3s sun lâi he/she was
1d muoi lááim = muoi láim = muoi leim we (two) were
2d tuoi lááid = tuoi láid = tuoi leid you (two) were
3d suoi lááin suoi láin = suoi lein they (two) were
1p mij lâim = mij leim we (plural) were
2p tij lâid = tij leid you (plural) were
3p sij lijjii = sij leijii they (plural) were

1s mun jie'm lah I am not
2s tun jie'h lah you (singular) are not
3s sun ij lah he/she is not
1d muoi iän lah we (two) are not
2d tuoi eppee lah you (two) are not
3d suoi iä'vá lah they (two) are not
1p mij ep lah we (plural) are not
2p tij eppeđ lah you (plural) are not
3p sij iä lah they are not

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-01, 5:18

Family words in Inari Sami

enni = mother
eeči = father
nieidâ = daughter
alge = kandâ = son
uábbi = sister
viljâ = brother
ákku = grandmother
äijih = grandfather
ákkuv = grandchild (of grandmother)
ááijuv = grandchild (of grandfather)
kuáski = aunt (mother's older sister)
muáđá = aunt (mother's younger sister)
siäsá = aunt (father's sister)
čeeci = uncle (father's younger brother)
eehi = uncle (father's older brother)
iänui = uncle (mother's brother)
uárbimpeeli = cousin (female)
viljâpeeli = cousin (male)
vuoppâ = father-in-law
vyene = mother-in-law
manje = daughter-in-law
vivvâ = son-in-law

:arrow: for comparison

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-09, 23:39

Vegetation

šadolâšvuotâ = vegetation
mecci = forest
tundra = tundra
muorâ = tree
kuácceemuora = conifer
suáhi = birch
puájui = willow
peeci = pine
tammi = oak
vääđir = maple
niinimuorâ = linden
supe = aspen
leibi = alder
lostâkuosâ = larch
kuosâ = spruce, fir
pihlájâš = rowan
miestâ = shrub, bush
myerji = berry
juŋŋâ = lingonberry
jiereeh = currant-
stuorrâjeggijuŋŋâ = cranberry
mansikka = strawberry
sare = blueberry
lyeme = laaddâh = cloudberry
vađukkâš = raspberry
riätká = rátká = juniper
sino = grass
syeini = hay
kukká = flower
veddi = root
uáksi = branch
lostâ = leaf
paccâhâš = cone
pähkin = nut
kuobâr = mushroom
siävŋál = moss
jäävvil = jeevil = lichen

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-08-31, 1:36

Bodies of water

čääci = water
saivâčääci = fresh water
sälttičääci = salt water
aajâčääci = spring water
aajâ = käldee = spring
káivu = well
juuhâ = river
jävri = lake
láddu = pond
savo = calm pond
luobâl = pond-like area in a stream
viälmá = deep area in a river
jeggi = marsh, bog
jiäggáš = small marsh, small bog
korže = waterfall
kuoškâ = cascade, rapids
uáivuš = mouth of the river
riddo = shore
vuodâs = beach
riddokuávlu = coast
luohtâ = bay, gulf
vyeppee = bay (in a river)
čuálmi = strait, sound
meerâ = sea
pááru = wave
suálui = island
suáluikuavlu = archipelago
njargâ = peninsula
almerobdâ = horizon

:arrow: for comparisons

Linguaphile
Posts: 1498
Joined: 2016-09-17, 5:06

Re: Inaari Sami

Postby Linguaphile » 2018-09-02, 1:47

Examples of case declension for nouns

Singular forms of 'mecci' (forest)

Nominative: mecci
Genitive: meeci
Accusative: meeci
Partitive: meccid*
Illative: miäcán
Locative: meecist
Essive: meccin*
Abessive: mecittáá
Comitative: meccijn

Plural forms of 'meecih' (forests)
Nominative: meecih
Genitive: meecij = mecij
Accusative: meecijd
Illative: meccijd
Locative: meecijn
Abessive: mecijttáá
Comitative: mecijguin = mecigijn

*For partitive and essive there is no separate plural form.

:arrow: for comparison


Return to “Uralic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest