Page 1 of 1

Panedian language - Introduction

Posted: 2020-11-17, 20:36
by apetor997
Hello everyone, I'm new to this group, first of all sorry for my bad english, it's terrible!

I want to present you my first conlang I've ever made, it's called Panedian language or Panedin bala

Panedian language is a priori language, meaning, it's not based on any natural language, a language was invented for everyday speech and micronational purposes, my dream is to make it as popular as Esperanto (but I guess it will never happen in my lifetime though)

Consonants

b d f g h j k l m n p s t v w z ʃ ʒ ʤ ʧ

Nasal: m, n
Stop: p, b, t, d, k, g
Affricate: ʧ ʤ
Fricative: f, v, s, z, ʃ, ʒ
Approximant: j, w
Lateral approximant: l

Vowels:

a e i o u

High front: i
High back: u
High-mid: e
High-mid back: o
Low front: a


Spelling rules:

ʃ=š
ʒ=ž
ʤ=j
ʧ=č


Noun genders:

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter


Word order:

SVO - Subject-Verb-Object


Adjective order:

Before the noun


Tenses:

Panedian language has four tenses: Present - Past - Future + Perfect Aspect (English equivalent of "I have read this book")


Verbs:

Verbs are conjugated depending on the gender of the doer of the verb.

Example:

Masculine (present tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix ap-
Else: Prefix ape-
apegodunar /aˌpegoˈdunar/

Masculine (Past tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix n-
Else: Prefix na-
nagodunar /naˌgoduˈnar/

Masculine (Future tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix el-
Else: Prefix elo-
elogodunar /eloˌgoduˈnar/

Feminine (present tense):
Prefix na-
nagodunar /ˌnagoˈdunar/

Feminine (Past tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix aʧ-
Else: Prefix aʧu-
ačugodunar /aˌʧugoˈdunar/

Feminine (Future tense):
Prefix ja-
jagodunar /ʤaˌgoduˈnar/

Neuter (Present tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix ih-
Else: Prefix ihu-
ihugodunar /iˌhugoˈdunar/

Neuter (Past tense):
Prefix a-
agodunar /aˌgoduˈnar/

Neuter (Future tense):
If starts with vowel: Prefix b-
Else: Prefix bo-
bogodunar /ˌbogoˈdunar/


Nouns:

Nouns in Panedian language are divided into definite and indefinite

Example:

Masculine (Definite):
If starts with vowel: Prefix ab-
Else: Prefix aba-
abadoteno /aˌbadoˈteno/

Masculine (Indefinite):
If starts with vowel: Prefix p-
Else: Prefix pa-
padoteno /ˌpadoˈteno/


Nouns are made plural by adding the ending -bi after the noun

Example:

Toga (tree) +bi = Togabi (trees)



Sample sentence:

Moneba be ra garu vo, ro moneba teka sa vo. Sakumobi wata be, ane šina inučamana nadiza, leda foran togabi.
(Maybe we're growing up, or maybe our time is up. The seasons went by, and our innocence died, like the fallen trees)


If you have any questions, go ahead and ask me. Have a marvellous day!