Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

This forum is for constructed languages, both those invented by UniLang members and those already existing.

Moderators: Ashucky, Dormouse559

User avatar
Vlürch
Posts: 847
Joined: 2014-05-06, 8:42
Gender: male
Location: Roihuvuori, Helsinki
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby Vlürch » 2016-03-09, 14:17

In a nutshell, Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā (Language of the Bears given to us by the Birds) is just a random conlang I came up with in about the last hour or two. It has no verbs, declensions (except for a handful of prefixes and suffixes) or just about anything else that languages typically have; instead, it uses palatalisation and aspiration to convey emotion on the syllable that is most emotionally charged. Okay, I'm not sure if that's a good explanation, but basically, the first consonant of a word is palatalised if it makes you happy, aspirated if it makes you sad. Sounds ridiculous? I mean, yeah, sure, but... well... I didn't sleep last night, and I'm about half-asleep, but I felt like doing a quick pointless conlang before I go take a nap. :roll:

B b - [b~ɓ] ~ imploded intervocally
> B· b· - [bʲ~ɓʲ] ~ imploded intervocally - happiness
> B° b° - [bʰ~ɓʰ] ~ imploded intervocally - sadness
C c - [dʒ~ɖ] ~ free variation
> C· c· - [dʒʲ~ɖʲ] ~ free variation - happiness
> C° c° - [dʒʰ~ɖʰ] ~ free variation - sadness
Ç ç - [tɕ~tʃ~ʈʂʼ~] ~ free variation, retroflex ejected word-initially
> Ç· ç· - [tɕʲ~tʃʲ~ʈʂʼʲ~] ~ free variation, retroflex ejected word-initially - happiness
> Ç° ç° - [tɕʰ~tʃʰ~ʈʂʼʰ~] ~ free variation, retroflex ejected word-initially - sadness
Ċ ċ - [dɮ~tɬ~tɬʼ] ~ devoiced word-finally, ejected word-initially
> Ċ· ċ· - [dɮʲ~tɬʲ~tɬʼʲ] ~ devoiced word-finally, ejected word-initially - happiness
> Ċ° ċ° - [dɮʰ~tɬʰ~tɬʼʰ] ~ devoiced word-finally, ejected word-initially - sadness
D d - [d~ɗ] ~ imploded intervocally
> D· d· - [dʲ~ɗʲ] ~ imploded intervocally - happiness
> D° d° - [dʰ~ɗʰ] ~ imploded intervocally - sadness
F f - [ɸ~fʼ] ~ dental and ejected word-initially
> F· f· - [ɸʲ~fʼʲ] ~ dental and ejected word-initially - happiness
> F° f° - [ɸʰ~fʼʰ] ~ dental and ejected word-initially - sadness
G g - [g~ɠ] ~ imploded intervocally
> G· g· - [gʲ~ɠʲ] ~ imploded intervocally - happiness
> G° g° - [gʰ~ɠʰ] ~ imploded intervocally - sadness
H h - [ʜ~χ] ~ free variation
> H· h· - [ʜʲ~χʲ] ~ free variation - happiness
> H° h° - [ʜʰ~χʰ] ~ free variation - sadness
J j - [j~ʝ~c~ɟ] ~ free variation
> J· j· - [pʲ~βʲ] ~ free variation - happiness
> J° j° - [jʰ~ʝʰ~cʰ~ɟʰ] ~ free variation - sadness
K k - [k~kʼ~kˁ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels
> K· k· - [kʲ~kʼʲ~kˁʲ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels - happiness
> K° k° - [kʰ~kʼʰ~kˁʰ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels - sadness
L l - [ʟ~ʟ̠] ~ uvular intervocally
> L· l· - [ʟʲ~ʟ̠ʲ] ~ uvular intervocally - happiness
> L° l° - [ʟʰ~ʟ̠ʰ] ~ uvular intervocally - sadness
Q q - [ɢ~ʕ~ʔʼ] ~ voiced pharyngeal fricative intervocally, ejective glottal stop word-initially
> Q· q· - [ɢʲ~ʕʲ~ʔʼʲ] ~ voiced pharyngeal fricative intervocally, ejective glottal stop word-initially - happiness
> Q° q° - [ɢʰ~ʕʰ~ʔʼʰ] ~ voiced pharyngeal fricative intervocally, ejective glottal stop word-initially - sadness
R r - [ʀ~ʀ̥~ʁ] ~ devoiced word-finally, untrilled word-initially
> R· r· - [ʀʲ~ʀ̥ʲ~ʁʲ] ~ devoiced word-finally, untrilled word-initially - happiness
> R° r° - [ʀʰ~ʀ̥ʰ~ʁʰ] ~ devoiced word-finally, untrilled word-initially - sadness
S s - [s~sˁ] ~ pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels
> S· s· - [sʲ~sˁʲ] ~ pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels - happiness
> S° s° - [sʰ~sˁʰ] ~ pharyngealised before/after pharyngeal vowels - sadness
Ş ş - [ɕ~ɕʼ~ɬˁ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised alveolar lateral fricative before/after pharyngeal vowels
> Ş· ş· - [ɕʲ~ɕʼʲ~ɬˁʲ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised alveolar lateral fricative before/after pharyngeal vowels - happiness
> Ş° ş° - [ɕʰ~ɕʼʰ~ɬˁʰ] ~ ejected word-initially, pharyngealised alveolar lateral fricative before/after pharyngeal vowels - sadness
T t - [t~ʈʼ] ~ retroflex ejected word-initially
> T· t· - [tʲ~ʈʼʲ] ~ retroflex ejected word-initially - happiness
> T° t° - [tʰ~ʈʼʰ] ~ retroflex ejected word-initially - sadness
Ţ ţ - [θ~θʼ] ~ ejected word-initially
> Ţ· ţ· - [θʲ~θʼʲ] ~ ejected word-initially - happiness
> Ţ° ţ° - [θʰ~θʼʰ] ~ ejected word-initially - sadness
W w - [w~ʍ~ʙ] ~ devoiced word-finally, bilabial trill word-initially
> W· w· - [wʲ~ʍʲ~ʙʲ] ~ devoiced word-finally, bilabial trill word-initially - happiness
> W° w° - [wʰ~ʍʰ~ʙʰ] ~ devoiced word-finally, bilabial trill word-initially - sadness
X x - [χʼ~qχʼ~ʡʼ] ~ affricate word-initially, ejective pharyngeal stop before/after pharyngeal vowels
> X· x· - [χʼʲ~qχʼʲ~ʡʼʲ] ~ affricate word-initially, ejective pharyngeal stop before/after pharyngeal vowels - happiness
> X° x° - [χʼʰ~qχʼʰ~ʡʼʰ] ~ affricate word-initially, ejective pharyngeal stop before/after pharyngeal vowels - sadness

A a - [ɒ~ɑ] unrounded word-initially
Å å - [ɔˁ~ɵˁ] ~ close mid-central following stops/ejectives
E e - [e~ə~ɚ] mid-central following stops/ejectives, rhotic following implosives
İ i - [i~ɪ] ~ near-close near-front following stops/ejectives
I ı - [ɪˁ~əˁ] ~ mid-central following stops/ejectives
O o - [ɔ~ɵ] ~ free variation
U u - [u~ʊ] ~ free variation
Ů ů - [ʊˁ~øˁ] ~ close-mid front following stops/ejectives
Y y - [y~ʏ~ɨ] ~ free variation

Vocalic prefixes:
Ä ä - [æ] - first person
Ë ë - [ɜ] - second person
Ï ï - [ɯ] - third person

Consonantal prefixes:
M' m' - [m~mʔ] ~ stopped before pharyngeal vowels - dative
N' n' - [n~ŋ] ~ velar before stops/ejectives - genitive
Z' z' - [z~s~ʐ] ~ devoiced before stops/ejectives, retroflex before pharyngeal vowels - pegative
P' p' - [p] ~ negative

Suffixes:
Ā ā - [æ~ʔæ] ~ stopped following pharyngeal vowels - plural
Ē ē - [e~ʔe] ~ stopped following pharyngeal vowels - temporal/locative
Ī ī - [i~ʔi] ~ stopped following pharyngeal vowels - honorific
Ō ō - [ɔ~ʔɔ] ~ stopped following pharyngeal vowels - honorific plural
Ū ū - [u~ʔu] ~ stopped following pharyngeal vowels - temporal/locative honorific

tatow - human
ċıbıxar - cat
fydfyk - dog
aţamůgår - bear
wilxulus - bird
ţůgjyċ - ice, snow
şısqeqå - life
xaşůxůl - death
bixıcor - adult
wůfů - child
kåkuqe - tongue, language, speech
atıbıg - gift
ebůdů - spider
ådigi - snake
xajåhår - meal
şışoweţxısůged - sexual intercourse
yglårokr - experience
aċikeke - love
wogob - hate

Aaaand here's a sentence using those words:

M'xaşůxůlē äşısqeqåē ëaċikekeī, ëmp'wogobū äyglårokr.
I will love you until death, I will never hate you.

:lol:

User avatar
hashi
Posts: 9191
Joined: 2008-11-02, 2:39
Gender: male
Country: NZ New Zealand (New Zealand / Aotearoa)
Contact:

Re: Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby hashi » 2016-03-10, 2:29

Vlürch wrote:Okay, I'm not sure if that's a good explanation, but basically, the first consonant of a word is palatalised if it makes you happy, aspirated if it makes you sad. Sounds ridiculous?

Not really to be honest. Emotive grammatical forms are not unheard of, the main difference here being you show this through fusion/mutation by palatalising or aspirating the first consonant.

User avatar
Pasie
Posts: 143
Joined: 2015-07-14, 18:20
Real Name: Pasie
Gender: female
Country: CA Canada (Canada)

Re: Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby Pasie » 2016-03-10, 3:07

Vlürch wrote:Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā (Language of the Bears given to us by the Birds)


Well, it doesnt suprise me Vlürch made another conlang with a LARGE phonetic inventory, ridiculous spelling, and hell of an awesome backstory! :lol:

Great so far! Keep working on it.

User avatar
Pasie
Posts: 143
Joined: 2015-07-14, 18:20
Real Name: Pasie
Gender: female
Country: CA Canada (Canada)

Re: Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby Pasie » 2016-03-12, 0:59

Vlürch wrote:tatow - human
ċıbıxar - cat
fydfyk - dog
aţamůgår - bear
wilxulus - bird
ţůgjyċ - ice, snow
şısqeqå - life
xaşůxůl - death
bixıcor - adult
wůfů - child
kåkuqe - tongue, language, speech
atıbıg - gift
ebůdů - spider
ådigi - snake
xajåhår - meal
şışoweţxısůged - sexual intercourse
yglårokr - experience
aċikeke - love
wogob - hate

I find it funny how sexual intercourse made it into the basic word list! :P

User avatar
Vlürch
Posts: 847
Joined: 2014-05-06, 8:42
Gender: male
Location: Roihuvuori, Helsinki
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Re: Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby Vlürch » 2016-03-16, 15:28

Pasie wrote:I find it funny how sexual intercourse made it into the basic word list! :P

Well, humans are a sexually reproductive species. :P

User avatar
Naava
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 1072
Joined: 2012-01-17, 20:24
Gender: female
Country: FI Finland (Suomi)

Re: Kåkuqe z'Wilxulusā n'Aţamůgårō äm'At·ıbıgā

Postby Naava » 2016-03-16, 16:49

I see you have all the most important words except beer, sausage and sauna. Just add these and the list will be perfect. :P


Return to “Conlangs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest