ESTONIAN

Moderator: aaakknu

Guest

ESTONIAN

Postby Guest » 2004-07-18, 17:01

Someone who can little Estonian here?

How do you conjugate verb in Estonian?

And can some please translate this into Estonian?

I am. You are. He is. She is. It is. We are. You are. They are.

I read. You read. He read. She read. It read. We read. You read. They read.

I walk. You walk. He walk. She walk. It walk. We walk. You walk. They walk.

I speak. You speak. He speak. She speak. It speak. We speak. You speak. They speak.



And the nouns? How do you conjugate them?

So, can some please translate this into Estonian?

A house. The house. Houses. The houses.
A car. The car. Cars. The cars.
A father. The father. Fathers. The fathers.
A country. The country. Countries. The countries.



I look forward to answer very much!! :D


Sincere,
HR

vahshm

Postby vahshm » 2004-07-20, 12:42

Timm's Estonian page covers most of what you are looking for. The url is http://www.cusd.claremont.edu/~tkroll/eesti.html

Hope it helps you.

Kanadaeestlane

Re: ESTONIAN

Postby Kanadaeestlane » 2004-07-21, 0:47

Anonymous wrote:Someone who can little Estonian here?

How do you conjugate verb in Estonian?

And can some please translate this into Estonian?

I am. You are. He is. She is. It is. We are. You are. They are.

I read. You read. He read. She read. It read. We read. You read. They read.

I walk. You walk. He walk. She walk. It walk. We walk. You walk. They walk.

I speak. You speak. He speak. She speak. It speak. We speak. You speak. They speak.



And the nouns? How do you conjugate them?

So, can some please translate this into Estonian?

A house. The house. Houses. The houses.
A car. The car. Cars. The cars.
A father. The father. Fathers. The fathers.
A country. The country. Countries. The countries.



I look forward to answer very much!! :D


Sincere,
HR


(I) mina olen, (You) sina oled, (He, she, it) tema on, (We) meie oleme, ( You pl/polite) teie olete, (They) nemad on

Mina loen, sina loed, tema loeb, Meie loeme, Teie loete, Nemad loevad.

hmm, walk is difficult. Minna/minema is the verb for to go, Käima/käia means something like to go and return ie. for a walk. Jalutada/jalutama means to go on foot.

Minna/minema is very irregular: mina lähen, sina lähed, tema läheb, meie lähme, teie lähete, nemad lähevad.

speak: Rääkida/rääkima - mina räägin, sina räägid, tema räägib, meie räägime, teie räägite, nemad räägivad.

Estonian noun declension is quite complicated. There is no word for a or the and there is no accusative case either, instead, you must use genitive, nominative or dative cases. The rules governing this are extremely complicated, and although I can completely hold a conversation in estonian, this is one of the things which I have not been able to understand completely. This is mostly due to a lack of resources.

house = maja, houses = majad
car = auto, cars = autod
father = isa , fathers = isad
country = riik, countries = riigid

All these are in nominative singular or plural cases.
If you enter the nominative singular into the box at this website http://www.filosoft.ee/gene_et/gene.cgi and click the cases which you want and then "süntees" it will list them.

Sorry this is so brief and not in detail, but I'm really short on time. Also the questions you asked touch on some of the problems I actually still have with Estonian, although they are the simplest things. It sounds really strange I know :D
I would however be more than happy to help you in any way I can, if you have other questions don't hesitate to post them or message me.


Return to “Estonian (Eesti keel)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest