Page 2 of 4

Posted: 2005-10-03, 15:55
by Mantaz
Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)

And thanks for explaining the vowels..

Posted: 2005-10-03, 16:31
by Liisi
Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)

Posted: 2005-10-03, 18:17
by Mantaz
Liisi wrote:
Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)


Oh no! :evil:

Posted: 2005-10-04, 2:49
by ExtraTerrestre
Mantaz wrote:
Liisi wrote:
Mantaz wrote:Oh, so "Äla" is the same as Estonian "Ära"? The latter is used for negative imperative ;)


Kyllä, se on sama. Mutta sinä unohdit taas vokaaliharmonian... ;)

Yes, it's the same. But you forgot the vowel harmony again... ;)


Oh no! :evil:


Minä unohdan taas vokaaliharmonian... Mutta minä en vihaa tämä!

Posted: 2005-10-04, 5:25
by Jonne
mutta minä en vihaa tätä ;) you have to use partitive.

Posted: 2005-10-04, 5:26
by Mantaz
@ExtraTerrestre "I forget the vocal harmony, but I don't hate it"??

Posted: 2005-10-04, 5:27
by Jonne
hate it or finnish ?

Posted: 2005-10-04, 5:50
by Mantaz
Jonne wrote:hate it or finnish ?


Hm, what? :D I tried to translate ExtraTerrestre's phrase :D

Posted: 2005-10-04, 6:40
by Liisi
Mantaz wrote:@ExtraTerrestre "I forget the vocal harmony, but I don't hate it"??


Yes, or actually: I'm forgetting the vocal harmony again, but I don't hate it.

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:06
by Mantaz
Time for another excercise

TYPE 4

pelata, levätä

Minä pelaan, leväan*
Sinä pelaat, leväät
Hän pelaa, levää
Me pelaamme, leväämme
Te pelaatte, leväätte
He pelaavat, leväävät

* joking, it's levään

TYPE 5

Häiritä

Minä häiritsen
Sinä häiritset
Hän häiritsee
Me häiritsemme
Te häiritsette
He häiritsevät

Well, how was that?

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:22
by Alcadras
verbix says it must be "leväää" :roll:

3 times ä ? :roll:

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:23
by Mantaz
Alcadras wrote:verbix says it must be "leväää" :roll:

3 times ä ? :roll:


What? :shock:

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:24
by Jonne
Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:25
by Alcadras
hmm then verbix has mistakes :D

Posted: 2005-10-04, 16:26
by Mantaz
Jonne wrote:Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät


What the hell? :D Is this some kind of consonant hamrony or what? :D

Posted: 2005-10-15, 18:32
by Mantaz
Hei!

Sorry, for leaving this topic, I just had much to do at work and was usually mentally tired for learning :)

So, can somebody make a short explanation on tenses of Suomi? And can you recommend some good site with all the grammatical tables in one place ;)

Kiiiiiiitos! :D

Posted: 2005-10-15, 20:57
by Jonne
Mantaz wrote:
Jonne wrote:Levätä conjugates as
lepään
lepäät
lepää
lepäämme
lepäätte
lepäävät


What the hell? :D Is this some kind of consonant hamrony or what? :D


Irregular verb I'd say :roll:

Posted: 2005-10-15, 21:03
by Jonne
Mantaz wrote:Hei!

Sorry, for leaving this topic, I just had much to do at work and was usually mentally tired for learning :)

So, can somebody make a short explanation on tenses of Suomi? And can you recommend some good site with all the grammatical tables in one place ;)

Kiiiiiiitos! :D


For tenses:

I infinitive
II infinitive
III infinitive
IV infinitive
V infinitive

ACTIVE:

present
perfect
imperfect
pluperfect
potential
potential perfect
conditional
conditional perfect
imperative present
imperative perfect

PASSIVE:

PRESENT
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERFECT
Affirmative
Negative

POTENTIAL
Affirmative
Negative

CONDITIONAL
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERATIVE PRESENT
Affirmative
Negative

IMPERATIVE PERFECT
Affirmative
Negative

PARTICIPLES:

1. participle, active
2. participle, active
3. participle, active
1. participle, passive
2. participle, passive

Posted: 2005-10-15, 21:06
by Jonne
try http://www.verbix.com for tables.

Posted: 2005-10-16, 16:39
by Alcadras
Verbix hasn't got all verbs.

it says for some verbs : %28 of conjugates are available , in Finnish :roll: