Multi - Gàidhlig

Moderator: kevin

User avatar
Multiturquoise
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: 2011-10-10, 17:12
Gender: male
Location: İstanbul
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Multi - Gàidhlig

Postby Multiturquoise » 2014-03-05, 17:07

Fàilte!

This is my Scottish Gaelic thread. I'm trying to learn this beautiful (as beautiful as Irish Gaelic) language. I'll do some exercises ;) Check this thread for the exercises that I'm doing.
Last edited by Multiturquoise on 2020-05-12, 17:32, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Multiturquoise
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: 2011-10-10, 17:12
Gender: male
Location: İstanbul
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Re: Caitlín - Gàidhlig

Postby Multiturquoise » 2014-09-06, 16:03

I will study from the TAIC course.

LESSON 1 - The present tense of the verb "to be"

Tha mi - I am
Tha thu - you are
Tha e - he is
Tha i - she is
Tha sinn - we are
Tha sibh - you are
Tha iad - they are

Tha am fear... - The man is...
Tha an là... - The day is...

NEW WORDS

Adjectives
beag - small
blàth - warm
fliuch - wet
fuar - cold
leisg - lazy, reluctant, loath
mòr - big, large
sgìth - tired
snog - nice
tioram - dry
trang - busy
toilichte - pleased, happy

Nouns
fear - male, man
là - day

Pronouns
mi - I, me
thu - you (singular, familiar)
e - he, him, it
i - she, her, it
sinn - we, us
sibh - you (plural, formal)
iad - they, them

Exercise 1 - Translate into English
Tha mi sgìth - I'm tired.
Tha iad trang - They're busy.
Tha i fuar - She's cold.
Tha iad blàth - They're warm.
Tha sinn leisg - We're lazy.
Tha sibh tioram - You're dry.

Exercise 2 - Translate into Gàidhlig
We are cold - Tha sinn fuar
You are small - Tha thu/sibh beag
They are big - Tha iad mòr
I am lazy - Tha mi leisg
He is busy - Tha e trang
She is tired - Tha i sgìth

A bhith

Independent : tha
Dependent : bheil

Tha for positive statements
Chan eil for negative statements
A bheil for asking a question
Nach eil for a negative question.

Exercise 3 - Translate into English
A bheil thu sgìth? - Are you tired?
Nach eil i fliuch? - Isn't she wet?
Chan eil iad trang - They aren't busy
Chan eil sinn fuar - We aren't cold
Nach eil iad leisg? - Aren't they lazy?
A bheil sibh fuar? - Are you cold?

Exercise 4 - Translate into Gàidhlig
I am not cold - Chan eil mi fuar
Are you warm? - A bheil thu blàth?
Are you not warm? - Nach eil thu blàth?
Is she tired? - A bheil i sgìth?
Are they pleased? - A bheil iad toilichte?
Isn't she nice? - Nach eil i snog?
He isn't dry - Chan eil e tioram
We aren't lazy - Chan eil sinn leisg

User avatar
Multiturquoise
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: 2011-10-10, 17:12
Gender: male
Location: İstanbul
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Re: Aisling - Gàidhlig

Postby Multiturquoise » 2015-03-29, 10:15

I want to ask you something:
Does the object of the present progressive have to be in genitive (like in Irish)?

Thank you :)

User avatar
linguoboy
Posts: 24249
Joined: 2009-08-25, 15:11
Real Name: Da
Location: Chicago
Country: US United States (United States)

Re: Aisling - Gàidhlig

Postby linguoboy » 2015-03-29, 14:53

Aisling wrote:Does the object of the present progressive have to be in genitive (like in Irish)?
Sectori will be able to give you a definitive answer, but as I understand the rule, this is true when the noun is definite but not when it's indefinite. So:

Tha i a' fosgladh an dorais. "She's opening the door."
BUT: Tha i a' fosglad doras. "She's opening a door."

Compare this to (Standard) Irish:
Tá sí ag oscailt an dorais.
Tá sí ag oscailt dorais. (BUT: Tá sí ag oscailt doras éalaithe. "She's opening an emergency door.")
"Richmond is a real scholar; Owen just learns languages because he can't bear not to know what other people are saying."--Margaret Lattimore on her two sons

User avatar
Sectori
Posts: 675
Joined: 2006-04-06, 14:12
Gender: male
Location: Tkaronto
Country: CA Canada (Canada)

Re: Aisling - Gàidhlig

Postby Sectori » 2015-05-03, 12:11

linguoboy wrote:
Aisling wrote:Does the object of the present progressive have to be in genitive (like in Irish)?
Sectori will be able to give you a definitive answer, but as I understand the rule, this is true when the noun is definite but not when it's indefinite. So:

Tha i a' fosgladh an dorais. "She's opening the door."
BUT: Tha i a' fosglad doras. "She's opening a door."

Compare this to (Standard) Irish:
Tá sí ag oscailt an dorais.
Tá sí ag oscailt dorais. (BUT: Tá sí ag oscailt doras éalaithe. "She's opening an emergency door.")

linguoboy is basically correct.

to elaborate a little further: I don't think I've ever seen or heard a contemporary user of Gaelic use the genitive of an indefinite singular noun after a verb-noun (likewise, I don't think I've ever seen the dative of an indefinite feminine singular noun). broadly speaking, case inflection is maintained in Gaelic only for definite nouns (which includes possessed nouns, as a note).

that said, you do see the indefinite genitive plural after verb-nouns (less common) and prepositions that govern the genitive (more common), both in writing and in speech.
agus tha mo chluasan eòlach air a’ mhac-talla fhathast / às dèidh dhomh dùsgadh
(mona nicleòid wagner, “fo shneachd”)

User avatar
Sectori
Posts: 675
Joined: 2006-04-06, 14:12
Gender: male
Location: Tkaronto
Country: CA Canada (Canada)

Re: Aisling - Gàidhlig

Postby Sectori » 2015-05-03, 14:39

(I should add, re the dative of indefinite nouns: it's maintained in some fossilized expressions (an cois, e.g., which has a range of meanings), and apparently as of the Survey of the Gaelic Dialects of Scotland it was current in Harris, parts of North Uist, Barra, and Canna, but that's it. for that matter, the "technically correct" feminine dative singular of definite nouns isn't present in many dialects, even discounting irregular forms like mnaoi, so take forms like aig an uinneig and anns a' ghrèin with a grain of salt.)
agus tha mo chluasan eòlach air a’ mhac-talla fhathast / às dèidh dhomh dùsgadh
(mona nicleòid wagner, “fo shneachd”)

User avatar
Multiturquoise
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: 2011-10-10, 17:12
Gender: male
Location: İstanbul
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Re: Aisling - Gàidhlig

Postby Multiturquoise » 2015-05-10, 21:25

My Scottish Gaelic is so bad :( But I tried to write some sentences anyway... It's midnight.

Tha mi a’ leughaidh an leabhair a-nis. - I'm reading the book now.
Tha Màiri a’ còmhnaidh ann an Glaschu. - Màiri lives in Glasgow.
Dh’ith mi mo bhracaist. - I ate my breakfast.
Dh’òl mi am fìon. - I drank the wine.
’S beag orm nuair a tha thu a’ dèanamh sin. - I hate when you do that.
Tha mi ri còmhnaidh ann an Glaschu. - I live in Glasgow.
Chan òlaidh mi am fìon. - I won't drink the wine.
Tha mi a’ glanadh na h-uinneige. - I'm cleaning the window.
A bheil faclair agad? - Do you have a dictionary?
Tha am blàth dathail. - The flower is colourful.
Cha toil leam thu. - I don't like you.
Tha mi ag iarraidh cadal a dhèanamh gu dearbh. - I really want to sleep.
Càite bheil thu a’ dol? - Where are you going?
Cò tha ag èisteachd ri ceòl a-nis? - Who is listening to music now?
’S toigh leam Irn-Bru òl. - I like to drink Irn-Bru.
Tha mi ag iarraidh dol a dh’Alba. - I want to go to Scotland.
Chan eil mi ag ithe an ubhail. - I'm not eating the apple.
Tha mi ag iarraidh leabhar a sgrìobhadh an-diugh. - I want to write a book today.

User avatar
Multiturquoise
Language Forum Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: 2011-10-10, 17:12
Gender: male
Location: İstanbul
Country: TR Turkey (Türkiye)

Re: Multi - Gàidhlig

Postby Multiturquoise » 2020-05-12, 17:30

Halò! 'S mise Bòra.

I decided to focus on learning Scottish Gaelic and I'll write more sentences for correction.
Roghnaich mi fòcas a chur air a' Ghàidhlig ionnsachadh agus sgrìobhaidh mi barrachd sheantansan airson ceartachaidh. :?:

And I think my knowledge of Irish will definitely help me ease my learning.

Ciamar a tha an t-sìde ann an Dùn Èideann an-diugh? - How's the weather today in Edinburgh?
'S e a-màireach a thèid mi dhan sgoil. - Tomorrow I'll go to school.

And I get confused when I try to translate these sentences:
"This time I'll vote" or "This time I'm voting"

'S i an uair seo a bhi mi a' bhòtadh.
* uair is a feminine noun, but is 's i an uair seo possible?


Return to “Celtic Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest