limoneneis - Kalaallisut

User avatar
limoneneis
Posts: 240
Joined: 2007-09-03, 10:34
Gender: female

limoneneis - Kalaallisut

Postby limoneneis » 2013-02-03, 14:42

This is my thread for this year's Eskimo-Aleut challenge. I think I'll only have time to post on weekends, but I try to study Greenlandic as much as I can anyway, so I thought I might just as well open a thread. I am using Qanoq 2 right now and I also have a reading book and some children's books that I might use.
[flag=]kl[/flag][flag=]ja[/flag]

User avatar
limoneneis
Posts: 240
Joined: 2007-09-03, 10:34
Gender: female

Re: limoneneis - Kalaallisut

Postby limoneneis » 2013-02-03, 14:53

Today I did an exercise from my book where you had to translate a text from Danish. It's probably full of mistakes... :D

Ippassaq Larsi oqaluuppara. Oqarpoq aasaru Aasiaanukarniarluni. Aasiaaninngaanneerpoq. Anaanaa ataataa qatanngutaasalu ilaat tassani najugaqarput. Najaata sianerfigaa oqarlugu juuleru tikeqqullugu anaanaa inuuissiorniarmat. Larsi angerlarneq ajorpoq inuuissiortoqaraangat. Kisianni anaanani 70-inik ukioqassammat tikeqquneqaramilu soorunami tikissaaq.
[flag=]kl[/flag][flag=]ja[/flag]

User avatar
limoneneis
Posts: 240
Joined: 2007-09-03, 10:34
Gender: female

Re: limoneneis - Kalaallisut

Postby limoneneis » 2013-02-09, 15:27

Last week I reviewed the if/when mode.

The markers for this mode are:



vowel stem:-gu-
r-stem:-ru-
consonant stem:-kku-
after third person:-ppa-



The endings are:



singularplural
1-ma-tta
2-vit-ssi
3-t-ta
4-ni-nik



So for anivoq (goes out):

aniguma
aniguit
anippat
aniguni

anigutta
anigussi
anippata
anigunik


And this is how you use it:
Angerlaruma atuassaanga. - When I come home I will read.
Silagippat silami nerissaagut. - If the weather is good we will eat outside.
[flag=]kl[/flag][flag=]ja[/flag]

User avatar
limoneneis
Posts: 240
Joined: 2007-09-03, 10:34
Gender: female

Re: limoneneis - Kalaallisut

Postby limoneneis » 2013-02-16, 14:23

This morning I did an exercise with double personal endings from my book.

Here are the endings for verbs with vowel stem:





[
meyouhim/herusyouthem
I-vakkit-vara-vassi-vakka
you-varma-vat-vatsigut-vatit
he/she-vaanga-vaatit-vaa-vaatigut-vaasi-vai
we-vatsigit-varput-vassi-vavut
you-vassinga-varsi-vatsigut-vasi
they-vaannga-vaatsit-vaat-vaatigut-vaasi-vaat




Aqagu unnukkut pulaarusuppisigut? Suu, pulaarusuppassi.
Do you want to visit us tomorrow evening? Yes, we want to visit you.

Ippassaq Brugsenimi takuinga? Naamik, takunngilakkit.
Did you see me yesterday at the Brugsen? No, I didn't see you.

Takunngilinga? Suu, takunngilakkit.
Didn't you see me? No, I didn't see you.

Aqagu pulaassavinga? Ilaana, pulaassavakkit.
Will you visit me tomorrow? Yes, of course I will visit you.

Aqagu pulaarsinnaavakkit? Suu, soorunami pulaarsinnaavarma.
Can I visit you tomorrow? Yes, of course you can visit me.

Aqagu pulaarsinnaavatsigit? Suu, pulaarsinnaavassinga.
Can we visit you tomorrow? Yes, you can visit me.
[flag=]kl[/flag][flag=]ja[/flag]


Return to “North American Indigenous Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest