The book Fight Club is infinitely better than the movie. A lot of philosophical questions aren't even addressed in the movie, and the ending of the book isn't A) retarded, and B) defeating the whole purpose of the story.
My favorite movies, in no particular order!
Donnie Darko - Director's Cut: I was totally blown away by this movie. It's a horror-drama with an intricate, complex story that'll take you a while to figure out. Stunning writing and acting. One of my top three favorites.
Tale of Two Sisters: the
best psychological horror out there. Forget the retarded American remake, the Korean original is an excellent, amazingly deep piece of work you can watch again and again. I had to watch it twice before the scope of the story hit me, and you figure something new out every time you watch it. Also has some of the scariest moments I've seen! If you've never heard of it, you must see it.
Mysterious Skin: One of the best, most disturbing and most moving dramas I've ever seen. It was banned from theaters in the US because of its subject: pedophilia. It follows how a coach's abuse of two young boys affects them growing up. Amazing acting, music, and writing in this one. It also has the most beautiful soundtrack for a movie I've ever heard.
Pan's Labyrinth: Such a beautiful, creative movie. The music, the costumes, the story, the acting... it's all just beautiful. It creates intrigue and suspense. Almost made me cry at the end, but that honor belongs to The Color Purple. Definitely a must-see.
Howl's Moving Castle: I was blown away by the artistic mastery in this movie. It has to be seen to be believed. My favorite anime.
The Color Purple: I don't know why I like this one so much, but it's the only movie to have ever made me cry
Beautifully written and acted.
Edward Scissorhands: I love the dark whimsy in this movie
It's funny, sad, and bittersweet.
Grave of the Fireflies: An incredibly depressing anime, but so excellently told and made that you have to watch it, even if it'll ruin the rest of your week!
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: A drama that goes places you don't expect. A complex and original story that really captivated my imagination. Great character development and message.
The Truman Show: One of my top five favorite movies. An original premise, great acting...
THE SHINING: A masterwork of what happens when seclusion and evil spirits make you go insane. It's a long movie, but it's one of the staples of the horror genre for a good reason! Some of the best horror scenes and sequences out there, and some lines have made their way into the general American culture. One of Jack Nicholson's finest hours.
Vanilla Sky: the Tom Cruise movie no one's heard about. An eerie drama about the repercussions of one wrong choice. Truly excellent, even if I normally hate Tom Cruise's guts.
The Triplets of Belleville: an animated work from France with almost no dialog. The story's all told through the amazing animation, music, and character development. Very whimsical and funny.
Pleasantville: a movie about black and white characters in a TV show finding themselves and gaining color in their monotone world, to the disgust of the rest of society. A great allegory with an original premise!